THURSDAY - JUNE 9,  2016

CROOKSTON WILL BE ON OF 284 SCHOOLS COMPETING IN THE MINNESOTA STATE HIGH SCHOOL TRAP SHOOTING CHAMPIONSHIP

The Minnesota State High School Clay Target League (MNSHSCTL) is proud to announce that 6,913 student athletes are scheduled to participate in the 2016 Trap Shooting Championship, June 14-21 at the Alexandria Shooting Park in Alexandria.  For eight days, student athletes representing 284 Minnesota high school teams will compete for individual and team achievements in Novice, Junior Varsity and Varsity classifications.  “Only five years ago it took one day for just 200 athletes to compete,” said Jim Sable, Executive Director of the MNSHSCTL. “Now it takes place over eight days and draws over 25,000 spectators. The Minnesota State Trap Shooting Championship has become the largest shooting event in the world.”
The Crookston Pirate Trap Shooting team and several area schools will be competing in the tournament.
The 2016 Trap Shooting Championship is also the team-qualifying event for the 2016 State Tournament presented by the Minnesota State High School League. In addition to 100 individuals who qualified based on their performance throughout the season, 38 teams will qualify at the Trap Shooting Championship to compete for the ultimate recognition as Minnesota State High School League State Champion on June 25, 2016 at the Minneapolis Gun Club in Prior Lake, Minnesota. The Minnesota State High School League was the first and is the only state high school interscholastic athletic association in America to provide support and recognition for trap shooting as a high school sport.
Generous supporters for the Trap Shooting Championship include: Alexandria Motors, Alexandria Industries, Alexandria Technical & Community College,  Cabela's, Minnesota Deer Hunters Association, Minnesota Youth Shooting Foundation, Mark Zauhar, National Wild Turkey Federation, Reeds Family Outdoor Outfitters, Runnings, Scheels, Sportsman’s Guide and Walker's. Over 50 exhibitors will be in attendance offering many outdoor products and services.
This year more than 10,000 student athletes representing 319 high school teams participated in the 2016 spring season. They were coached and supported by over 2,600 volunteers.
Overall, 13,000 student athletes participated in 12 state high school clay target leagues in the United States this spring.

The Minnesota State High School Clay Target League is an affiliate of the USA High School Clay Target League, a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization. The League is an independent provider of shooting sports as an extracurricular co-ed and adaptive activity for high schools and students in grades 6 through 12. The organization’s priorities are safety, fun, and marksmanship – in that order. For more information visit http://mnclaytarget.com.

 

 

UMC PROMOTES STEVE KROUSE TO HEAD ATHLETIC TRAINER

The University of Minnesota Crookston officially announced the promotion of Steven Krouse to head athletic trainer. Krouse spent the last two years as an assistant athletic trainer for the Golden Eagles. “We are excited to be able to promote Steven to the position of head athletic trainer,” said Athletic Director Stephanie Helgeson. “During the last two years, I have been impressed with the work ethic and passion that Steven has displayed in his position. We are excited to be able to keep someone of his ability and expertise as a part of the Golden Eagle family.” Krouse will continue to be the primary trainer for women’s soccer, women’s basketball and softball teams, while overseeing the entire operation of UMC’s athletic training office. “I am thrilled to be moving into the head athletic trainer role here at the University of Minnesota Crookston,” Krouse said. “Becoming a head athletic trainer at a College or University has always been a career goal of mine and I am very grateful to Stephanie for trusting me with this great opportunity.”
Krouse has also served as the strength and conditioning coach for the Golden Eagles for women’s soccer, women’s basketball and softball. He has been an important part of UMC’s efforts to streamline their strength and conditioning and athletic training efforts. By doing this the department can help to prevent injury and can help injured athletes recover more easily.
In addition to his roles in athletic training and strength and conditioning, Krouse also teaches Kinesiology and Exercise Prescription in the Exercise Science department.
Assistant Athletic Trainer Megan Rinke will continue to work with the volleyball and baseball teams. She will also continue to administer the strength and conditioning programs for those programs, as well. The Golden Eagles will look to hire another assistant athletic trainer who will serve as the head athletic trainer for football and men’s basketball.
Krouse came to UMC from the College of St. Scholastica, where he earned a Master of Science in Athletic Training in 2014. During his time at St. Scholastica, Krouse worked as an athletic trainer for the University of Minnesota Duluth women’s basketball team, as - well as the football and track and field teams at St. Scholastica and the football and volleyball teams at Northwestern High School in Maple, Wis. As a student at Saint Olaf College, Krouse assisted the athletic training staff with the track and field and baseball teams.

In addition to his collegiate experience, Krouse has served as the lead trainer for the J. Robinson Intensive Basketball Camp. In addition, he worked as an intern at ESPN's Wide World of Sports in Orlando, Fla. during the summer of 2013. During this time he provided medical coverage for male and female athletes competing in the sports of soccer, baseball, softball, lacrosse, field hockey, basketball, gymnastics, track and field, football, tennis, wrestling and volleyball. He has also provided medical coverage at the Drew Brees Passing Academy, the Wounded Warriors Softball Camp and the Special Olympics. He has also volunteered at the Minnesota State High School Cross Country Championship and Grandma's Marathon in Duluth.
Krouse graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in Exercise Science in 2011 from Saint Olaf College in Northfield, Minn. The Highlands Ranch, Colo. native, was a member of the track and field and cross country teams at Saint Olaf. He is certified by the National Athletic Trainer Association-Board of Certification. He is also a Certified Strength and Conditioning Specialist.
In his free time, Krouse has become an avid marathon runner, just completing his fourth marathon. Krouse resides in Crookston. He takes over for Liam Higginson, who is now working as an athletic trainer in an industrial setting in West Virginia. 

 

 

UMC ATHLETICS ANNOUNCES TWO YEAR PARTNERSHIP WITH BSN AND NIKE

The University of Minnesota Crookston athletic department announced a new two-year partnership with BSN Sports. The Golden Eagles will be an exclusively Nike branded school as BSN Sports will work with Nike to provide UMC with all uniforms and athletic apparel. The deal takes effect on July 1, 2016.
“We are excited to announce a new apparel deal with BSN Sports and Nike,” said Director of Athletic Stephanie Helgeson. “We have had a great relationship with BSN Sports through our work with them in the past and we are excited to announce that our 11 intercollegiate athletic programs will become exclusively Nike-branded teams. This will help in our effort to create a unified Golden Eagle athletic brand.”
As part of the deal, BSN Sports will provide Nike footwear, training gear and game-day uniforms for Minnesota Crookston athletics.
“Our coaches will work with BSN Sports, who will work with Nike to design Golden Eagle uniforms, training gear, staff gear and shoes,” Helgeson said. “We are excited to be aligned with BSN Sports, one of the nation’s largest sporting goods dealers and with Nike, one of the world’s most recognized uniform and apparel providers.”

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY  -  JUNE 8, 2016

CROOKSTON BOY'S TENNIS BEAT LUVERNE FOR STATE CONSOLATION CHAMPIONSHIP


The Crookston Pirate Boys Tennis team with their Consolation Championship Trophy


The Crookston Pirate Boys Tennis team shook off another slow start and made quick work of the first and second singles and third doubles matches to take an early 3-0 lead on their way to a 4-3 victory over Luverne in the Minnesota State High School League State Boys Tennis Class A Consolation Championship match at Reed Sweatt Tennis Center in Minneapolis.
Bobby Tiedemann was trailing in his first singles match 5-1 and was able to come back to win six straight to win the first set 7-5 and he cruised to a second set victory to give Crookston an early 1-0 lead.  “He was hitting the ball really well early on,” said Tiedemann, talking about his opponent. “I wasn’t playing great and started playing better.”
Andy Gregg gave the Pirates a 2-0 lead when he won his second singles match in straight sets 6-4, 6-1.  "Andy came out ready to go and played a very good match," said Coach Geffre. "Andy finished strong and gave us a big win."
The third doubles team of Mitchell Olson and Jake Widseth won their match in impressive fashion by a score of 6-2, 6-3 and 70 minutes into the match the Pirates led 3-0.  "Our third doubles team had a very good year and won all three matches at state and that is a credit to how deep our team is," said Coach Geffre.
Crookston lost the first doubles match and the fourth singles match and led 3-2, but the second doubles team of Ian Johnson and Jake Roesch lost their first set in a tie-breaker and bounced back to win the second set in impressive fashion (6-0) and won the third set tie-breaker 10-5 to give the Pirates their fourth victory of the match.  The final match was third singles and Luverne won the match in straight sets and Crookston won the match 4-3 and are the Class A Consolation Champions.
Crookston ends the season with a record of 21-1. "We didn't know much about Luverne coming in, but I tell you what they had a very good team and hit the ball well," said Coach Mike Geffre. "We played well and I am not sure why we always get off to a slow start, but we have done that most of the year.  We finished well in every match and it wraps up a great season and we have one of the best records in school history and once again we beat the public schools and lost to a private school."


Bobby Tiedemann eyes down the ball on a return in his first singles match   Andy Gregg chases down the ball for a backhand return

CROOKSTON-4 Luverne-3 Winner Result
Bobby Tiedemann Erik Wohnoutka Crox 7-5, 6-2
Andy Gregg Jacob Jarchow Crox 6-1, 6-4
Matt Garmen Chris Jelken Luv 6-3, 6-4
Nick Garmen Mark Robinson Luv 6-3, 2-6, 10-8
Elijah Phaiah
Jordan Bengston
Dalton Schoeneman
Layne Curtis
Luv 6-1, 7-5
Ian Johnson
Jacob Roesch
Cade VerSteeg
Tanner Baustian
Crox 6-7 (3-7), 6-0, 10-5
Mitchell Olson
Jake Widseth
Trey Baustian
Isaac Gillette
Crox 6-2, 6-3



     Jordan Bengston with a return           Jake Widseth eyes down the ball            Ian Johnson with a backhand return     Jake Roesch with a return at the net


Mitchell Olson with a forehand return    Elijah Phaiah with a return    Matt Garmen chases down the ball for a return    Nick Garmen with a return from the baseline




TUESDAY - JUNE 7,  2016

CROOKSTON BOY'S TENNIS FALLS TO ROCHESTER LOURDES, BEAT HIBBING TO ADVANCE TO CONSOLATION CHAMPIONSHIP

The #5 ranked Crookston Pirate Boys Tennis team didn’t respond to the 8:00 a.m. start and got behind in their matches and couldn’t recover as the #8 ranked Rochester Lourdes Eagles beat the Pirates 5-2, handing Crookston their first loss of the season in the first round of the Minnesota State High School League State Boys Tennis tournament at Reed-Sweatt Family Tennis Center in Minneapolis.
The two Pirate wins came at second and third doubles with Nick Garmen and Jacob Roesch winning their match 6-3, 6-4 and Mitchell Olson and Jake Widseth winning their third doubles match in a thriller 7-6 (7-4), 6-7 (2-7), and 10-5 in a super tie-breaker.  “We won the two matches I thought we would win at second and third doubles and they played pretty well and had two very competitive matches,” said Pirate Coach Mike Geffre. “I thought we had a couple spots where we were better and didn’t win today and if we could have won those two matches we would have won, but we didn’t and our slow start really came back to hurt us.  We didn’t play as well as we could have and some of that has to do with the atmosphere and who we played, Rochester Lourdes is a very good tennis team.”
Crookston will play in the consolation bracket at 4:00 p.m. today against Hibbing. “The good news is we get another chance to showcase our talents and show we are a better team than what we were today,” said Coach Geffre. “If we win our last two matches we can win the consolation championship and bring home some hardware and that is our goal.”
Crookston drops to 19-1 on the season.


Bobby Tiedemann stretches for the return   Elijah Phaiah with a forehand return         Mitchell Olson with a return

CROOKSTON-2 Rochester Lourdes-5 Winner Result
Bobby Tiedemann Peter Erickson RL 6-2, 6-4
Andy Gregg Justin Bobo RL 6-3, 6-1
Matt Garmen Eric Chestolowski RL 6-4, 6-3
Jordan Bengston Jonathon Onigkeit RL 6-4, 6-3
Elijah Phaiah
Ian Johnson
Skylar Lopez-Kohler
Alexander Szarka
RL 6-2, 6-0
Nick Garmen
Jacob Roesch
Noah Morris
Pavao Veldic
Crox 6-3, 6-4
Mitchell Olson
Jake Widseth
Griffin Rooke
Thomas Eckel
Crox  7-6 (7-4), 6-7 (2-7),10-5



                   Ian Johnson eyes down the ball on a forehand return

 

 

CROOKSTON VS HIBBING

 

How would the Crookston Pirates respond after losing their first dual of the season and what did Crookston Pirate Boys Tennis Coach tell his team to get them ready for Hibbing?  "I told the kids that every afternoon match we have played this year we are undefeated.  The only match we have lost was at 8:00 in the morning so we are playing at a good time, the afternoon," said Coach Mike Geffre with a laugh. "We played a lot better against Hibbing with a lot of great matches with five three set matches."
Crookston responded with a 4-3 win over Hibbing, it was the second time in as many years that the Pirates beat Hibbing 4-3 at the state tournament, last year they met in the first round.  The match had five three set matches and Crookston won three of the five and they won two singles matches (Bobby Tiedemann won a three set match at first singles and Matt Garmen cruised to a 6-2, 6-2 victory at third singles) and they won two doubles matches (Nick Garmen and Jacob Roesch won a three set match at second doubles and Mitchell Olson and Jake Widseth won a three set match at third doubles).
The match was back and forth with Hibbing winning the fourth singles match first, Bobby Tiedemann won his first singles match to tie the score at 1-1.  Crookston won the second doubles match to take a 2-1 lead only to have Hibbing tie the match at 2-2.  Crookston regained the lead when they won the third doubles and Matt Garmen won his third singles match to give the Pirates a 4-2 lead and the match victory.  "The match was a great match and it was back and forth," said Coach Geffre. "Matt Garmen played a really smart match against a very good player and frustrated his opponent.  Bobby, at first singles, lost the first set and came back to win in three sets and if he doesn't win that one we lose the match.  All three doubles went into three set tie-breaks and we won two of the matches and it was a real exciting match."
Crookston responded like you would expect from a senior dominated team.

"I think the boys took the first round loss to heart and I told the guys they have a chance to win our last match of the season and for the seniors their last match of their careers and some of the guys weren't happy with how they played in the morning and they want to show everybody down here that they were better than they showed and they did that against Hibbing," said Coach Geffre. "Now we get ready for Luvurne."
Crookston improves to 20-1 on the season and will look to close the season with a victory in the Consolation Championship when they play Luvurne at Noon.

 


Jake Widseth with a backhand return   Matt Garmen with a backhand return    Jordan Bengston with a forehand return

 

CROOKSTON-4 Hibbing-3 Winner Result
Bobby Tiedemann Scott Perunovich Crox 6-7 (1-7), 6-3, 10-3
Andy Gregg Jack Kearney Hib 4-6, 7-5, 10-5
Matt Garmen Jake Jolowsky Crox 6-2, 6-2
Jordan Bengston Nate Stark Hib 6-3, 6-0
Elijah Phaiah
Ian Johnson
Anthony Patregnani
Reece Blagoue
Hib 2-6, 6-2, 13-11
Nick Garmen
Jacob Roesch
Philip Rebrovich
Ryan Osborne
Crox 4-6, 6-4, 10-7
Mitchell Olson
Jake Widseth
Michael Sullivan
Carter Sanders
Crox 6-2, 3-6, 10-8


 
  Jake Roesch reaches for the backhand return      Andy Gregg with the forehand return       Nick Garmen with a backhand

 

 

 

 


CROOKSTON PIRATE BOYS GOLF FINISH SECOND ADVANCE THREE TO STATE TOURNAMENT

The Crookston Pirate Boys Golf team couldn’t hold off a great round by the Detroit Lakes Lakers on the second day of the Section 8AA Boys Golf tournament and the Lakers beat the Pirates by seven strokes to advance their team to the Minnesota State High School League State Boys Golf Tournament in Jordan, Minnesota on Tuesday and Wednesday.  “The weather was great and with that we knew the scores were going to be low,” said Pirate Boys Golf Coach Steve Kofoed. “We just didn’t have enough today from our full line up like Detroit Lakes did. We got off to a rough start on the first nine holes today and that came back to hurt us.”
Crookston held a three stroke lead after the first day, but the Laker shot a 306, 10 strokes better than the Pirates in the second round to win the team championship.  The good news was the Pirates will advance three individuals to state with Isaac Westlake, Doug Larson and Dane Anderson all advancing.  “It is great to have all three advancing to state, especially since they are all upper classmen,” said Coach Kofoed. “They played well and finished in the top five.  Isaac has a good chance to post some good scores at state and see if he can do better than last year.  I was very happy with Doug shooting a 35 on the back nine after I told him we needed him to shoot even par and he did what he had to do to get us in a better position and set himself up to go back to state.  Dane hit some very good shots and had some shots that weren’t as good the last two days, but he was able to turn two pretty good rounds and earned a trip to state.”
After a great season, the Pirate team season comes to an end with a tough loss to another quality team in Detroit Lakes. “Detroit Lakes is a very good team and they had six solid golfers and their five guy won the whole tournament,” said Coach Kofoed. “I don’t think he had won a tournament before and played two great rounds and gave them a big boost, but it is nice to advance three if we couldn’t advance the team.”
Isaac, Doug and Dane will play Tuesday, June 14 at Jordan in the first round of the Minnesota State High School League Tournament.


                The Crookston Pirate Boys Golf team with their second place trophy

 


The five statebound Pirate golfers (Maddie Nicholls, Dane Anderson, Isaac Westlake, Doug Larson, Ally Tiedemann)

BOY'S TOTALS

Team Monday Tuesday Total   Pirate Results Monday Tuesday Total
1. Detroit Lakes 316 306 622   Isaac Westlake 80 76 156
2. Crookston 313 316 629   Doug Larson 79 78 157
3. Roseau 333 334 667   Dane Anderson 78 80 158
    Fergus Falls 338 329 667   Brock Heppner 76 84 160
5. East Grand Forks 335 345 680   Ben Trostad 80 82 162
6. Hawley 348 336 684   Ethan Magsam 84 86 170
                 
TOP INDIVIDUALS
(Not on the winning teams)
Advancing to State
        TOP INDIVIDUALS      
1. Isaac Westlake -Crox 80 76 156   1. Aaron Schnathorst - DL 79 73 152
2. Dout Larson - Crox 79 78 157   2. Isaac Cihak - DL 76 77 153
3. Dane Anderson - Crox 78 80 158   3. Isaac Westlake - Crox 80 76 156
4. Nate Deziel - EGF 79 80 159   4. Doug Larson - Crox 79 78 157
5. Jordan Kern - WDC 81 78 159   5. Dane Larson - Crox 78 80 158
                 
Winning Team Detroit Lakes                
Aaron Schnathorst 79 73 152          
Isaac Cihak 76 77 153          
Ben Unruh 85 78 163          
Ryan Paskey 86 78 164          
Austin Fritz 79 86 165          

FOR ALL THE BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS CLICK HERE
 


Isaac Westlake with a putt   Ben Trostad chips onto the green    Dane Anderson with a putt (All pictures taken Monday)

 

 

CROOKSTON PIRATE GIRLS GOLF FINISHES THIRD, ADVANCES TWO TO THE STATE TOURNAMENT

The Crookston Pirate Girls Golf team finished third place behind the champion Detroit Lakes and the runner-up Pequot Lakes at the Section 8AA Girls tournament at the Town and Country Course in Bemidji.
Detroit Lakes shot a 643, 59 strokes better than Pequot Lakes who edged Crookston for second by seven strokes. 
Crookston had some good news, they will be advancing two individuals to the Minnesota State High School League State golf tournament in Jordan next week after Ally Tiedemann and Maddie Nicholls qualified together for the second straight year. “I am a pretty happy coach right now,” said Pirate Girls Golf Coach Jeff Perreault. “I am pleased to have two Pirate to advance to the state tournament.  Third place as a team is respectable behind two defending section champions and I was hoping we would have the chance to advance some individuals to state and we did.  Ally will be making her third trip to state and has been so consistent all year long and she will have a chance to get in the top 15 this year if she golfs like she can.  Maddie had a good first round and had a couple strokes she would like back in her round today and she wasn’t feeling great after her round and it turned out she was tied for fourth and advances to state and that was great and we can bring her down for her second state tournament.”
The Pirates had a great season and improved a lot throughout the year and ran into some tough competition. “The girls worked hard all season long and we kept getting better and the two day event is new and tough for the girls both physically and mentally and I thought the girls did a pretty good job,” said Coach Perreault. “We lose one senior with Emily Ricord.  Emily is a great kid and has grown not only as a golfer, but as a great young lady and she will be missed.  We thank her for all her hard work and commitment to Pirate golf.”
Ally and Maddie will play Tuesday, June 14 at Jordan in the first round of the Minnesota State High School League Tournament.


Maddie Nicholls chips onto the green    Ally Tiedemann also chips on the green (Pictures taken Monday)

 

GIRL'S

 

Team Monday Tuesday Total   Pirate Results Monday Tuesday Total
1. Detroit Lakes 328 315 643   Ally Tiedemann 80 80 160
2. Pequot Lakes 348 354 702   Maddie Nicholls 83 87 170
3. Crookston 345 364 709   Elise Tangquist 87 98 185
4. Perham 355 356 711   Catherine Tiedemann 95 99 194
5. Thief River Falls 384 363 747   Dani Boyle 98 104 202
6. Park Rapids 393 372 765   Emily Ricord 107 104 211
                 
TOP INDIVIDUALS
(Not on the winning teams)
Advancing to State
        TOP INDIVIDUALS      
1. Alex Stone - PL 77 81 158   1. Kate Smith - DL 73 70 143
2. Ally Tiedemann - Crox 80 80 160   2. Alex Stone - PL 77 81 158
3. Becca Huus - Per 81 81 162   3. Ally Tiedemann-Crox 80 80 160
4. Maddie Nicholls - Crox 83 87 170          
5. Amanda Nies - PL 86 84 170          
                 
Winning Team
Detroit Lakes
               
Kate Smith 73 70 143          
Abby Schramel 80 81 161          
Maddie Herzog 93 79 172          
Shelby Busker 87 85 172          
Anna Cihak 93 95 188          

FOR ALL THE GIRLS INDIVIDUAL SCORES AND TEAM SCORES CLICK HERE

 


The five statebound Pirate golfers (Maddie Nicholls, Dane Anderson, Isaac Westlake, Doug Larson, Ally Tiedemann)

 




UMC MEN'S BASKETBALL TEAM HOSTING TWO CAMPS IN JUNE

The University of Minnesota Crookston men’s basketball team will host a pair of day camps June 13-16 and June 20-23 from 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. at Lysaker Gymnasium on the campus of UMC.
The first camp (June 13-16) will be a Junior Eagle Day Camp for boys and girls going into grades 1-6, while the second camp (June 20-23) will be an Offensive Skills Day Camp for boys and girls going into grades 5-12. Each camper will receive a t-shirt and camp basketball and their will also a pizza party following the camp on Thursday. The camp costs $50 per camper. The campers will receive instruction from UMC men’s and women’s basketball coaches, as well as men’s and women’s basketball players.  “We have already surpassed the number of campers from last year,” said Head Coach Dan Weisse. “I think it is a testament to the quality of workers and the quality of the camp that we have at UMC. We also want to thank KROX Radio and Crookston United Insurance for their help with putting on this camp. We would not be able to do it without them.”
The Golden Eagles already have 73 registered campers for the two camps with 41 registered for the Junior Eagles Day Camp and 32 registered for the Offensive Skills Day Camp. The primary goals of the camps are to have fun playing basketball, meet new people and to learn the skills of the game.
Registration for the camp is still open and will remain open with walk-ups being taken until the first day of each camp (June 13 and June 20). If you have any questions please contact Assistant Coach Blaise Davis at 218-281-8189 or at davi1490@umn.edu. To register fill out the registration form and send payment to UMC Basketball – 142 Sports Center – 2900 University Ave. – Crookston, MN 56716.

 

 

MONDAY  -  JUNE 6, 2016

CROOKSTON PIRATE BOY'S GOLF TEAM LEADS BY THREE STROKES AFTER DAY ONE OF SECTION 8AA MEET

The defending Section 8AA Champions, the Crookston Pirate Boys Golf team, shot a 313 and leads Detroit Lakes by three strokes after the first day of the two day Section 8AA Boys Golf Tournament played at the Town and Country Course in Bemidji.  “Day one is all about giving yourself an opportunity to win the tournament,” said Pirate Boys Colf Coach Steve Kofoed. “We gave ourselves a chance to do that after our first round score.”
The day started with some rain showers, but most of the round was sunshine and pretty good weather and the golfers took advantage with some solid scores.
Crookston was led by Brock Heppner, a freshman, who shot a 76 as he continues to play tremendous golf for the Pirates.  “Brock has been golfing very well for us and had another nice round for us,” said Coach Kofoed. “He is a veteran and has played a lot of golf and is very capable and has showed that the past couple of weeks.”
Dane Anderson shot a solid 78, which is good for the third best score in the first round. “Dane had a pretty good round,” said Coach Kofoed. “He was hitting the fairway with his drives and that is always a good sign.  Dane has had some success at the Birchmont Tournament so he is familiar with this course and played well.”
Doug Larson was right behind with a 79. “Doug played pretty well today,” said Coach Kofoed. “He had a couple holes that he would like back, but most golfers can say that, and gave us a good round.”
Isaac Westlake and Ben Trostad shot 80’s and Ethan Magsam shot an 84. “Isaac got in a little bit of trouble with a bad hole and that proved to be the difference in his round,” said Coach Kofoed. “Having our fourth and fifth score as an 80 is very good and we will take that anytime.”
The Pirates take a three stroke lead into the second day even with some of the boys not overly excited with their first round scores.
“A few of the guys didn’t close their round like they could have and they were a little upset with that,” said Coach Kofoed. “It will come down to a one day tournament tomorrow and whoever has the best score tomorrow (between Crookston and Detroit Lakes) will likely advance to state.  We would rather be leading by three than behind by three strokes.”
The Pirates will tee off between 9:20 to 11:00 a.m. on Tuesday.


       Brock Heppner with a big tee shot          Doug Larson tee's off         Ethan Magsam chips onto the green

BOY'S TOTALS

Team Monday Tuesday Total   Pirate Results Monday Tuesday Total
1. Crookston 313       Brock Heppner 76    
2. Detroit Lakes 316       Dane Anderson 78    
3. Roseau 333       Doug Larson 79    
4. East Grand Forks 335       Isaac Westlake 80    
5. Fergus Falls 338       Ben Trostad 80    
6. Hawley 348       Ethan Magsam 84    
                 
          TOP INDIVIDUALS      
          1. Brock Heppner - Crox 76    
             Isaac Cihak -DL 76    
          3. Dane Anderson - Crox 78    

 

 


CROOKSTON PIRATE GIRLS GOLF TEAM IN SECOND PLACE AFTER DAY ONE OF THE SECTION TOURNAMENT

The Section 8AA Girls Golf tournament has little bit of a surprise after the first round of the two day tournament.  The surprise isn’t the leader with Detroit Lakes leading by 17 strokes, the surprise is Crookston is in second place after shooting a 345, which is three strokes better than last years Section 7AA champion, Pequot Lakes Patriots.  The Patriots were moved to Section 8AA this year and are behind Detroit Lakes as the favorites to win the tournament.  “I thought it was a real good effort by the girls today and to be ahead of Pequot Lakes who has gone to state about six or seven years in a row is great,” said Pirate Girls Golf Coach Jeff Perreault. “To be within 17 strokes of Detroit Lakes is the closest we have been to them this year and we did that with good scores from everybody.”
It was a great day of golf for the Pirate Girls with Ally Tiedemann turning in the third best score of the day with an 80 and Maddie Nicholls was right behind with an 83.  “Ally wasn’t thrilled with her round, but shot an 80 and is one of the top scores on the day,” said Coach Perreault. “Maddie shot a solid 83 and was also one of the top scores today and that is part of the reason why we are in second place because of those two scores.”
Elise Tangquist shot one of her better scores with an 87 and Catherine Tiedemann was the fourth score used with a 95. “Elise played very well today and as well as she has all year,” said Coach Perreault. “She was happy with her score and is looking to shoot a little better tomorrow.”
Dani Boyle shot a 98 and Emily Ricord turned in a 107. 
“The goal is to obviously win a championship, but it will be tough to catch a very good Detroit Lakes team.  It is a doable thing and we just have to worry about us and not what they are doing and if we can shoot our best score of the year we will give ourselves a shot,” said Coach Perreault. “The girls also have to shoot the lowest score they can, just in case we don’t win the championship and we will try to advance as many as we can to the state tournament next week.”
Crookston will tee off between 9:20 and 11:00 a.m. on Tuesday.


Maddie Nicholls hits from the fairway   Elise Tangquist from the fairway   Dani Boyle putts on final hole

GIRL'S

Team Monday Tuesday Total   Pirate Results Monday Tuesday Total
1. Detroit Lakes 328       Ally Tiedemann 80    
2. Crookston 345       Maddie Nicholls 83    
3. Pequot Lakes 348       Elise Tangquist 87    
4. Perham 355       Catherine Tiedemann 95    
5. Thief River Falls 384       Dani Boyle 98    
6. Park Rapids 393       Emily Ricord 107    
                 
          TOP INDIVIDUALS      
          1. Kate Smith - DL 73    
          2. Alex Stone - PL 77    
          3. Ally Tiedemann-Crox 80    






SATURDAY  - JUNE 4, 2016

MARIETTA GEIST, ALEECE DURBIN AND THREE BOY'S RELAY TEAMS ARE PIRATES HEADING TO STATE

The Crookston Pirate Track teams are advancing 10 individuals to the Minnesota State High School League Track meet next weekend at Hamline University in St. Paul. 


4x800 relay tem Mason Wang, Colton Weiland, Lukas Meier, Jaden Lubarski      Marietta Geist, Aleece Durbin


   Cade Salentine, Elias Walski, Patrick Deng, Mason Wang

PIRATE BOYS
The Crookston Pirate Boys will advance eight individuals with three relay teams advancing.  The 4x800 was the first finals race of the day and the Pirates had a great start to the meet when they finished second place to become the first to advance to state.  Jaden Lubarski, Lukas Meier, Colton Weiland, Anthony Borges ran the race and all four were happy with the result.  Lubarski started the race off and was happy. “I knew I needed to get a good start,” said Lubarski. “My handoff wasn’t great, but I was able to get it to him and fell off the track.”  Lukas Meier was the second leg. “I felt pretty good and my first lap was pretty fast,” said Meier. “This is awesome, it feels great to advance to state.” Colton Weiland ran the third leg. “I figured it was going to be close and I feel like I ran pretty good,” said Weiland. “To start the season we ran a 9:36 and cut almost a minute off from one of the first races so that is a great accomplishment.”  The final leg of the race was run by Anthony Borges.  “I ran pretty hard and was a little nervous of the Roseau kid because he was pretty fast,” said Borges. “I was pretty happy when I crossed the finish line, it feels great and I am so happy to go to state.”
The 4x200 relay team of Patrick Deng, Elias Walski, Cade Salentine and Mason Wang finished second and advance to state.  The four were excited to advance to the state track meet. “This is what we wanted all season,” said Deng. “I got off to a good start and died off at the end, but it feels pretty good.”  The second leg of the race was run by Walski. “I thought it went well, I ran a pretty good race,” said Walski. “We knew East Side was going to be tough because they have a good team, but it was good to see Mason run so hard.” Cade Salentine was the third leg. “Normally my time is a little slower, but I feel I ran a pretty good race today. We are going to state and that is all you can ask far.”  The anchor was Mason Wang, who had a great finish. “I knew we were going to state when I crossed the finish line and it feels great,” said Wang. “I thought we had a good race, but it wasn’t the best so we will have a week to get ready for state.”
The 4x100 relay team finished in a tie for first place with Frazee.  That’s right, a tie for first place.  Most people at the meet that have been around for a while don’t remember seeing a tie for first place since video and computer technology has been used to time the meets.  With the tie, both Crookston and Frazee advance to state and the four Pirates that advanced to state in the 4x200 also run the 4x100 with Deng, Walski, Salentine, and Wang.  Once again Deng started the race. “I thought it was pretty good and had a perfect handoff,” said Deng. “It feels awesome.  We expected to go in the 4x200 and winning the 4x100 is icing on the cake.”  Walski was all smiles after the race. “My race went well with two good hand offs and I was able to catch some guys ahead of me,” said Walski. “I knew it was close, but a tie is insane.  This is awesome.”  Salentine ran the third leg. “I feel the race went well and I did just enough to help secure the first place finish,” said Salentine. “The handoffs were good and this feels great to go to state in two events.”  Wang was the anchor and had a tremendous final 10 to 15 yards to win the race. “I honestly thought we got first.  I was behind by about five or six yards and I wasn’t going to let them beat me.  The last stretch took so much out of me,” said Wang. “I had no idea what to think when they told us we tied for first.  Our relay team has something cool going on and our team has great chemistry.  It will be a fun week.”


                                     The Crookston Pirate Boys Track team with all of their medals
Anthony Borges, Colton Weiland, Jaden Lubarski, Mason Wang, Elias Walski, Lukas Meier, Cade Salentine, Patrick Deng

 
PIRATE GIRLS-
The Crookston Pirate Girls will advance two girls in three events with Marietta Geist going in the 1600 and 3200 and Aleece Durbin in the 300 hurdles.

Marietta won the 1600 with a solid race when she pulled away in the last lap. “I am really happy with the race,” said Geist. “I think I came out really fast and my first lap was about five seconds faster than normal.  I am excited to go to back to state.”  The trip to state will be the sixth state trip in track and swimming for Geist.

Geist wasn't done, as she won the 3200 meter race to advance to state in her second event. Winning both events she ran was very rewarding to Geist. "It was a little bit back and forth and we were able to pull away with about three laps to go.  The final lap was back and forth and I was able to finish strong," said Geist. "In the two mile I have this thing where I don't want to lose the last lap.  If I have made it seven laps I don't want to lose it in the last lap and that is what I was thinking.  It was a close race and our coach, Mr. Knutson makes us work on our kicks and that helped today.  It is exciting to be going to state as a senior and I can't wait."

Aleece Durbin is going to state in the 300 hurdles and was all smiles as she crossed the finish line, knowing she was going to state.  Durbin cut almost two seconds off her previous personal best time!! “It feels great,” said Durbin. “I had high hopes and I was hoping I could pull through.  I started out a lot faster than I had been all year and once I got to the straight away I knew I had to kick it up another.  I could see a couple girls close to me and knew I had to go for it and I did.  I am excited to be going to state, it should be fun.”


                      The Crookston Pirate Girls Track team with all of their medals
Emma Borowicz, Esperanza Rodriguez, Aleece Durbin, Harley Barlow, Katherine Geist, Marietta Geist


Girls Team Totals-                                       
1.  Park Rapids-82.5                
2.  Dilwoth-Glyndon-Felton-81
3.  Frazee-67
4.  Crookston-60
5. East Grand Forks-53
6.  West Marshall-50
7.  Pelican Rapids-43
8.  Roseau-42.5
9.  Norman County-40.5
10.  Warroad-30
25 teams scored points

Boys Team Totals
1.  Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton-74
2.  Norman County-67.5
3.  Roseau-61.5
4.  East Grand Forks-55
5.  Frazee-49
6.  Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal-43
7.  Crookston-40
8.  Park Rapids-33
9.  West Marshall-29
10.  Nevis-28
24 teams scored points

FOR ALL THE COMPLETE MEET RESULTS CLICK HERE


Aleece Durbin (left) and Marietta Geist's faces tell you everything you need to know - (They are going to STATE!)

Event Crookston Pirates Time/Distance Place
   ADVANCING TO STATE    
1600 meters Marietta Geist 5:20.96 1st
3200 meters Marietta Geist 12:00.35 1st
4 x 100 Relay Patrick Deng, Elias Walski,
Cade Salentine, Mason Wang
44.74 1st   (Tie)
4x800 Relay Jaden Lubarski, Anthony Borges,
Colton Weiland, Lukas Meier
8:36.28 2nd
4x200 Relay Patrick Deng, Mason Wang,
Cade Salentine, Elias Walski
1:33.91 2nd
300 hurdles Aleece Durbin 47.06 2nd
       
  Others    
Shot Put Harley Barlow 36-07.50 3rd
200 meters Elias Walski 23.79 3rd
4x400 Relay Esperanza Rodriguez, Katherine Geist, 
Aleece Durbin, Emma Borowicz
4:15.98 3rd
4x200 Relay Emma Borowicz, Teagen Carlstrom,
Esperanza Rodriguez, Aleece Durbin
1:49.88 4th
300 hurdles Patrick Deng 42.33 4th
800 meters Katherine Geist 2:25.43 4th
100 meters Mason Wang 11.56 5th
1600 meters Katherine Geist 5:46.51 6th
400 meters Emma Borowicz 1:02;17 6th
400 meters Esperanza Rodriguez 1:02.58 7th
800 meters Jaden Lubarski 2:25.16 DNP
Pole Vault Teagen Carlstrom 6-10 DNP
Pole Vault Emma Borowicz No Height DNP
Pole Vault Lukas Meier 10-03 DNP
Long Jump Aleece Durbin 14-09.25 DNP
Long Jump Elias Walski 18-00.25 DNP
Triple Jump Jenna Porter 29-07.50 DNP
Triple Jump Patrick Deng 38-02 DNP
Discus Harley Barlow 97-07 DNP
Discus Brita Fagerlund 90-00 DNP
Shot Put Brita Fagerlund 28-09.75 DNP
100 hurdles Katelyn Wagner 17.93 DNP
110 hurdles Cade Salentine 17.47 DNP
       


FOR MORE PICTURES FROM THE TRACK MEET CLICK HERE
 

 






FRIDAY - JUNE 3,  2016

CROOKSTON PIRATE SOFTBALL TEAM HANDS OUT AWARDS

The Crookston Softball team handed out three awards this week.  The awards were voted on by the players.  The awards are below.
MVP - Amanda Trandem

Most improved - Nicole Goosen
Rookie of the Year - Jasmin Hanson 


Amanda Trandem and Jasmin Hanson (Nicole Goosen wasn't able to attend)


 

HIGHLAND SCHOOL TRACK MEET HIGH FIVE AWARD WINNERS ANNOUNCED

The Highland School Track meet was held last week and the “High Five” winners were awarded. The "High Five" winners are the ones who scored the most points in the events they participated. Each "High Five" winner was awarded a t-shirt.

5th Grade Girls

Hannah Brouse, Kailee Magsam, Libby Salentine, Lorelai Herbert, Abby Borowicz

5th Grade Boys

Zach Tahran, Drake Lord, Alex Longoria, Miles Moore, Thor Harbott 

6th Grade Girls

Madison Hoilland, Breanna Kressin, Riley Solheim, Ameila Overgaard, Hayden Winjum 

6th Grade Boys

Gunnar Gunderson, Brady Wisk, Jacob Hesby, Isaiah Hester and Kaleb Pry (not pictured)

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY -  JUNE 1, 2016

THE CROOKSTON PIRATE BOYS AND GIRLS GOLF TEAMS WIN THE NORTH SUB-SECTION 8AA MEET
 

The Crookston Pirates Boys and Girls Golf teams continued their outstanding play in the post-season as both teams won their respective divisions by large margin in the North Sub-Section Golf Meet at the Headwaters Golf Course in Park Rapids and both Pirate teams will move on to the Section 8AA meet in Bemidji on Monday and Tuesday.  As the golfers started their round heavy rains came and stuck around for the first seven to eight holes and was off and on the rest of the round, which made the scores even more impressive.

Boy's
The Pirate boys were led as usual by senior Isaac Westlake who carded a 78 which was good for a second place tie with his young teammate, freshman Brock Heppner with 78's which were one stroke back of the medalist of the meet, Nate Deziel of East Grand Forks. The Pirates other senior Doug Larson had an 81 which was the fourth best round of the day. The Pirates beat Roseau by 22 strokes to claim the boys title. "The fact that we started and we had pounding rain for the first 40 minutes and they were wet the entire round and the guys were mentally tough and we had four pretty good scores," said Pirate Coach Steve Kofoed. "Brock (Heppner) hit the ball well and showed if you can get a bunch of pars it turns into a pretty good score and that is what kind of team we have this year.  We can have our fifth guy turn in the second best score on the day.  Isaac started the round with five bogeys so he played pretty well the final 13 holes or so and for him to be able to settle in with a 78 and that showed his maturity.  Doug (Larson) had a solid round for us and was five over par in a three hole stretch and he was able to get in with an 81 with the conditions we had is a very good score."
Crookston, Roseau and third place East Grand Forks advance their entire teams to the Section 8AA meet next week along with the top six golfers not on the three teams. The Section 8AA meet will be a two-day meet for the first time this year at the Bemidji Town and Country Golf Course on June 6 and 7.

North Sub-Section BOY'S

 


The Crookston Pirate Boys Golf team with their North Sub-section first place medals
 

Team Total   Pirate Results Total
1. Crookston 322   Isaac Westlake 78
2. Roseau 344   Brock Heppner 78
3. East Grand Forks 345   Doug Larson 81
4. Park Rapids 350   Dane Anderson 85
5. Thief River Falls 351   Ethan Magsam 86
6. United North Central 374   Ben Trostad 88
7. Bagley 380      
8. Warroad 392   TOP INDIVIDUALS  
      1. Nate Deziel - EGF 77
      2. Isaac Westlake- Crox 78
      2. Brock Heppner - Crox 78


Isaac Westlake with a putt  Dane Anderson with a putt   Doug Larson on the third tee

Advancing to Section from North Sub-Section  (BOY'S)

Team #1- Crookston Total  

Team #2-Roseau

Total
Isaac Westlake 78   Quinn Tangen 82
Brock Heppner 78   Gus Vatnsdal 84
Doug Larson 81   Izaak Olson 88
Dane Anderson 85   Bryden Stoskoff 90
Ethan Magsam 86   Tal Halliday 94
Ben Trostad 88   Josh Olson 100
         
Team  #3-EGF     Top 6 Individuals  
Nate Deziel 77   Brendan Bushy-TRF 82
Bauer Brown 86   Tate Usher-PR 86
Cole Weber 89   Luke Wurdock-UNC 86
Trevor Strandell 93   Jackson Leckner-PR 87
Nathaniel Emery 104   Bjorn Jorgenson-PR 88
Tanner Mack 107   Gavin Mickelson-UNC 89



Ben Trostad with a putt   Brock Heppner hits onto the green   Ethan Magsam tees off

 

North Sub-Section GIRL'S

As they have all season long, Crookston teammates, Ally Tiedemann and Maddie Nicholls tied for the medalist honors of the North Sub-Section meet with 86's to lead the Pirates to a 21 stroke victory over runner up Thief River Falls. Ally Tiedemann and Nicholls were co-medalists and five strokes better than the closest competitor.  "It was a great day for the Pirates," said Pirate Girls Golf Coach Jeff Perreault. "We came into this event hoping to win it and it was something we thought we could do and we did it in very difficult conditions.  We posted a score that was very respectable, especially with the conditions they had to play in.  We had rain, wind and some of the par four holes played long."  The rain didn't start until the girls went out on the course. "It was like the rain waited for the girls to get out on the course and they were wet the rest of the round, so the girls were mentally and physically tough today."  With the win the Pirates advance their entire team to the Section 8AA Meet in Bemidji on Monday and Tuesday. Crookston, Thief River Falls and Park Rapids will be at the Section meet along with the top six individuals that are not on the three teams.  The Section 8AA Girls Golf Tournament will have two defending Section champions competing with Detroit Lakes, the defending Section 8AA champion, and Pequot Lakes, the defending Section 7AA champion who was moved to Section 8AA this year.  "It will be tough, but I think we can shoot a low score in Bemidji," said Coach Perreault.  "Can we beat Detroit Lakes?  We will have to golf our best score and hope they have a rough couple of days, but we are playing some of our best golf right now and that is exactly what we want."


The Crookston Pirate Girls Golf team with their first place medals

 

Team Total   Pirate Results Total
1. Crookston 366   Ally Tiedemann 86
2. Thief River Falls 387   Maddie Nicholls 86
3. Park Rapids 389   Elise Tangquist 95
4. East Grand Forks 391   Catherine Tiedemann 99
5. Roseau 400   Emily Ricord 105
6. United North Central 439   Dani Boyle 106
7. Warroad 497      
8. Bagley Inc.   TOP INDIVIDUALS  
      1. Ally Tiedemann- Crox 86
         Maddie Nicholls - Crox 86
      3. Dani Filipi - EGF 91


Ally Tiedemann hits from the fairway   Maddie Nicholls eyes down the ball   Elise Tangquist with a putt

Advancing to Section from North Sub-Section  (GIRL'S)

Team #1 Crookston Total  

Team #2 - TRF

Total
Ally Tiedemann 86   Jill Safranski 93
Maddie Nicholls 86   McKenna Blaine 95
Elise Tangquist 95   Bailee Kolden 97
Catherine Tiedemann 99   Morgan Zerwas 102
Emily Ricord 105   Brenna Schadler 103
Dani Boyle 106   Sara Fanfulik 103
         
Team  #3 - Park Rapids     Top 6 Individuals  
Marlena Dearstyne 91   Dani Filipi - EGF 91
Drew Hilmanowski 93   Nicole Schlenk - EGF 95
Alyza Edevold 99   Gina Wensloff - Ros 97
Olivia McDonald 106   Josee Lundgren - Ros 97
Olivia Wallace 107   Brooke Filipi - EGF 98
Dana McDonald 109   Ellice Murphy - Ros 102

FOR ALL THE GIRLS SCORES CLICK HERE



Emily Ricord in the fairway   Dani Boyle hits onto the green   Catherine Tiedemann hits from the fairway

 

Webmaster-Chris Fee

Copyright ©2016 KROXAM.COM All Rights Reserved.