Section 8A BOY'S HOCKEY

COMPILED BY FRANK FEE OF KROX RADIO

2015-2016   SEASON       (FINAL)
 

TEAM SECTION RECORD
  (FINAL)
OVERALL RECORD 
Thief River Falls 10-0 24-7
East Grand Forks 8-2 15-11-2
Detroit Lakes 7-3 14-11-2
Northern Lakes 5-3-2 10-15-2
Crookston 7-6 11-15
Park Rapids 7-8-1 13-12-1
Warroad 4-5 11-16
Lake of the Woods 5-8-1 8-17-1
Red Lake Falls 3-7-3 10-13-4
Bagley-Fosston 2-7 3-20
Kittson County Central 2-11-1 5-21-1















SECTION 8A 2016 TOURNAMENT BRACKET


SECTION 8A 2015 TOURNAMENT BRACKET


 

SECTION 8A  HOCKEY   Master Schedule     2015-2016


Friday -  November 20, 2015
Wahpeton-Breckenridge-1   at  Northern Lakes-7


Saturday -  November 21st
Fergus Falls-2   at   Detroit Lakes-1                2:00 PM


Tuesday -  November 24th

Red Lake Falls-0   at   Crookston-5
Park Rapids-1   at   East Grand Forks-5
Roseau-3   at   Thief River Falls-6
Detroit Lakes-2   at   Fargo Davies  (N.D.)-5
Bagley-Fosston-3   at  Wadena-Deer Creek-4
Northern Lakes-6   at  Prairie Centre-0          (at Long Prairie)


Friday -  November 27th

Totino-Grace-2   at   East Grand Forks-3   (OT)
Sartell-8  at  Crookston-4
Blake-1   at   Thief River Falls-3
Lake of the Woods-0   at   St. Paul Johnson-8
St. Cloud Cathedral-4   at   Warroad-3


Saturday -   November 28th

Sartell-1   at   Warroad-0                                                  2:15 PM
Totino-Grace-2   at  Thief River Falls-3                              3:30 PM
Blake-5  at   Crookston-4  (OT)                                        2:00 PM
St. Cloud Cathedral-3  at   East Grand Forks-4                3:15 PM
Lake of the Woods-1   at  Mound-Westonka-7                1:00 PM


Tuesday -  December 1st

Bagley-Fosston-1   at   Red Lake Falls-9
Warroad-1   at   Crookston-3
Detroit Lakes-5   at   Northern Lakes-3
Grand Forks Central (N.D.)-3   at    East Grand Forks-4
Prairie Centre-1   at   Park Rapids-9


Thursday -   December 3rd
Kittson County Central-1   at   Bagley-Fosston-2


Friday -  December 4th

Crookston-5    at   St. Paul Johnson-2
Thief River Falls-3   at   Tartan-2
Red Lake Falls-2   at   Wahpeton-Breckenridge-1
East Grand Forks-1  at   Breck-9
Virginia-1   at  Warroad-2
Park Rapids-4   at   St. Paul Como Park-1
Prairie Centre-0   at   Detroit Lakes-7
Proctor-2   at   Lake of the Woods-1  (OT)


Saturday -  December 5th

Northern Lakes-4   at  Kittson County Central-1               2:00 PM
Greenway-Coleraine-8  at   Lake of the Woods-0             2:00 PM
Crookston-1  at   Tartan-4                                                2:00 PM
Red Lake Falls-6  at   Benson-Morris-0                            2:00 PM
East Grand Forks-3  at  St. Paul Academy-7                     1:00 PM
Thief River Falls-1  at   Breck-4                                         2:00 PM
Grand Rapids-5  at   Warroad-2                                        2:15 PM
Park Rapids-2   at   St. Paul Johnson-4                              2:00 PM
Bagley-Fosston-2   at  Wahpeton-Breckenridge-3             3:00 PM


Tuesday -  December 8th

Bagley-Fosston-0    at  Lake of the Woods-7
Detroit Lakes-6   at   Park Rapids-2
East Grand Forks-7   at   Crookston-1
Kittson County Central-3  at   Red Lake Falls-1
Bemidji-7  at   Thief River Falls-3


Thursday -  December 10th
Little Falls-7  at   Northern Lakes-1
Wadena-Deer Creek-3   at   Park Rapids-4
Bemidji-8   at   Warroad-3


Friday -  December 11th
Lake of the Woods-0     at   Detroit Lakes-5
Hibbing-3  at  East Grand Forks-2


Saturday -  December 12th
Lake of the Woods-0  at  Park Rapids-1  (OT)         4:00 PM
East Grand Forks-4   at   Kittson County Central-1   4:00 PM
Thief River Falls-1   at   Hermantown-4                     3:15 PM
Hibbing-3   at  Crookston-2                                      3:00 PM
St. Paul Johnson-2   at   Detroit Lakes-4                   5:00 PM
Prairie Centre-5    at  Bagley-Fosston-1                    3:00 PM
Red Lake Falls-1    at  Wadena-Deer Creek-4          2:00 PM
Warroad-2  at  Grand Forks Central (N.D.)-4           3:15 PM


Tuesday -  December 15th

Park Rapids-0   at   Crookston-8
Thief River Falls-2   at    Warroad-0
Kittson County Central-4   at   Lake of the Woods-6
Bemidji-1  at   East Grand Forks-1    (OT- TIE)
Northern Lakes-2  at   Wadena-Deer Creek-1


Thursday - December 17th
Park Rapids-4    at   Northern Lakes-4    (OT-TIE)


Friday -  December 18th
Lake of the Woods-1   at   Red Lake Falls-2
Warroad-3   at   Fergus Falls-4  (OT)
Kittson County Central-2   at   Fort Frances (Ontario)-9
Wadena-Deer Creek-4  at  Detroit Lakes-5
Bagley-Fosston-4  at   Dodge County-7       (at Kasson)


Saturday -   December 19th
Thief River Falls-7   at   Crookston-3                              3:00 PM
Warroad-3   at   Detroit Lakes-2                                     1:30 PM
Northern Lakes-2   at  Lake of the Woods-0                   2:00 PM
Alexandria-1   at    East Grand Forks-6                            4:00 PM
Fort Frances (Ontario)-6   at   Red Lake Falls-1               2:00 PM
Kittson County Central-0  at  International Falls-8             3:00 PM
Bagley-Fosston-1  at   Austin-8                                        3:00 PM


Tuesday -  December 22nd

East Grand Forks-3   at  Grand Forks Red River  (N.D.)-4
Lake of the Woods-0   at   International Falls-3
Northern Lakes-1   at   Cambridge-2


Monday -  December 28th

Crookston-7   vs  Fargo North  (N.D.)-3          2:30 PM       (at   Thief River Falls Tournament)
Alexandria-1    at   Thief River Falls-5
Red Lake Falls-0   vs  North Shore-3         (at  North Shore Tournament at Silver Bay)
Kittson County Central-1    vs Coon Rapids-5           2:00 PM     (at   Eveleth-Gilbert Tournament)
Lake of the Woods-1   vs  Henry Sibley-2        9:00 PM     (at   Roseau Tournament)
Park Rapids-2   vs  Devils Lake (N.D.)-5         1:30 PM     (at  Roseau Tournament)
Detroit Lakes-0   vs  West Fargo (N.D.)-3             2:30 PM       (at   Fergus Falls Tournament)
Northern Lakes-1    at  Virginia-7


Tuesday -  December 29th

Grafton (N.D.)-2    at    Warroad-7
Crookston-5    vs   Chippewa Falls  (WI)-6  (OT)          2:30 PM     (at   Thief River Falls Tournament)
Fargo North  (N.D.)-1   at   Thief River Falls-8
Red Lake Falls-0   vs    Mora-1                            5:30 PM     (at  North Shore Tournament  at  Two Harbors)
Kittson County Central-2    vs  Eveleth-Gilbert/Mesabi East-10        (at   Eveleth-Gilbert Tournament)
Park Rapids-3   vs  Faribault-2                              5:00 PM      (at Roseau Tournament)
Lake of the Woods-0  vs   Minot (N.D.)-6           NOON       (at   Roseau Tournament)
Detroit Lakes-2   vs  New Ulm-2   (OT-TIE)        2:30 PM       (at   Fergus Falls Tournament)
Bagley-Fosston-2   vs  Prairie Centre-6       5:00 PM      (at   Morris-Benson Tournament)
Northern Lakes-0   at   Hibbing-7


Wednesday -  December 30th

Osseo-2    at   Warroad-6
Crookston-6    vs   Alexandria-1                                 12:45 PM      (at   Thief River Falls Tournament)
Chippewa Falls (WI)-2   at   Thief River Falls-5       3:00 PM
Red Lake Falls-6   vs  Ely-2                                     (at  North Shore Tournament)
Kittson County Central-3   vs  Mankato East-6          NOON    (at   Eveleth-Gilbert Tournament)
Park Rapids-0    vs  Minot (N.D.)-8                               (at  Roseau Tournament)
Lake of the Woods-1   vs  Faribault-2                          (at   Roseau Tournament)
Detroit Lakes-3   at   Fergus Falls-0                          4:00 PM       (at Fergus Falls Tournament)
Bagley-Fosston-6  vs    Morris-Benson-3                  (at   Morris-Benson Tournament)


Thursday -  December 31st
International Falls-0    at   Warroad-3                          1:00 PM


Saturday -  January 2, 2016
Detroit Lakes-1   at    East Grand Forks-6                  2:00 PM
Bagley-Fosston-4   at   Ely-5                                      1:00 PM


Tuesday -  January 5th
Red Lake Falls-2   at   Kittson County Central-2   (OT-TIE)
East Grand Forks-3   at   Warroad-0
Thief River Falls-10   at   Park Rapids-0
Northern Lakes-2   at   Mora-3  (OT)
Wadena-Deer Creek-4   at   Bagley-Fosston-2
Bemidji-6   at   Crookston-1


Thursday -  January 7th
Northern Lakes-0    at   Red Lake Falls-0    (OT-TIE)
Lake of the Woods-5    at  Bagley-Fosston-0
Warroad-3  at  Roseau-6
Moorhead-4  at   Thief River Falls-2
Fargo North (N.D.)-2   at   Detroit Lakes-2  (OT-TIE)


Friday -  January 8th
Kittson County Central-1   at  Northern Lakes-7           (at Crosby)
Park Rapids-6   at  Wadena-Deer Creek-5  (OT)


Saturday -  January 9th

Lake of the Woods-0   at   East Grand Forks-9                          2:00 PM
Crookston-1   at   Warroad-8                                                     2:15 PM
Park Rapids-5   at   Red Lake Falls-3                                         7:00 PM
Kittson County Central-2   at  Wadena-Deer Creek-3  (OT)       2:00 PM
Grafton (N.D.)-4   at   Detroit Lakes-3  (OT)                              3:00 PM


Tuesday -  January 12th

Crookston-3   at   Detroit Lakes-4
Red Lake Falls-0   at   Lake of the Woods-0    (OT-TIE)
Thief River Falls-6  at   Kittson County Central-0
Park Rapids-6  at   Bagley-Fosston-1
East Grand Forks-4  at   Roseau-1
Sartell-4   at  Northern Lakes-1


Thursday -  January 14th
Warroad-3    at   Thief River Falls-4    (OT)
Northern Lakes-2  at   Park Rapids-3                (at Walker)
Kittson County Central-0    at   Crookston-7
East Grand Forks-2   at   Bemidji-3



Friday -  January 15th
Red Lake Falls-3    at  Ely-2      
Wahpeton-Breckenridge-4   at   Kittson County Central-5


Saturday -  January 16th
Moorhead-3    at   Warroad-0                                                6:30 PM
Red Lake Falls-4    at   Ely-2
Detroit Lakes-1  at   Grand Forks Central (N.D.)-3
Pine City-Rush City-7   at   Bagley-Fosston-0                    3:00 PM


Tuesday-  January 19th

East Grand Forks-0   at   Thief River Falls-5
Red Lake Falls-6   at  Bagley-Fosston-0
Warroad-3   at   Park Rapids-0
Lake of the Woods-2   at   Kittson County Central-0
Prairie Centre-0   at   Northern Lakes-1
Fargo South/Shanley (N.D.)-9    at   Crookston-7
Grand Forks Red River (N.D.)-7   at   Detroit Lakes-4


Thursday -  January 21st

Bagley-Fosston-1  at  Northern Lakes-5
Crookston-5   at   Park Rapids-3                     (at Walker)
Grand Forks Red River (N.D.)-5  at  East Grand Forks-3
Detroit Lakes-10   at  Prairie Centre-0         (at Long Prairie)


Friday -  January 22nd
Park Rapids-1   at  Lake of the Woods-2
Warroad-0   at  Hibbing-6
Wahpeton-Breckenridge-3   at  Red Lake Falls-2
Thief River Falls-3   at   Duluth Denfeld-1


Saturday -   January 23rd
Detroit Lakes-1    at   Kittson County Central-2                                   3:00 PM
East Grand Forks-5  at   Grand Forks Central (N.D.)-8                       3:15 PM
Thief River Falls-2    at   Hibbing-3                                                      3:00 PM
Warroad-6    at  Duluth Denfeld-3                                                        3:00 PM
Cambridge-3   at   Northern Lakes-2  (OT)                                          3:00 PM



Tuesday -  January 26th

Detroit Lakes-7  at    Red Lake Falls-3
Crookston-3   at  East Grand Forks-4
Lake of the Woods-2   at   Thief River Falls-7
Roseau-1     at  Warroad-4
Park Rapids-7    at   Prairie Centre-0                      (at Long Prairie)
Northern Lakes-3   at   River Lakes-6                    (at Paynesville)


Thursday -  January 28th

Crookston-4   at   Thief River Falls-8
Northern Lakes-2  at   Bagley-Fosston-1
Park Rapids-5   at   Kittson County Central-2     
Wadena-Deer Creek-2   at  Detroit Lakes-11


Friday -  January 29th
Warroad-2   at    East Grand Forks-4
Morris-Benson-0    at   Red Lake Falls-5
Wadena-Deer Creek-3   at   Lake of the Woods-4   (OT) 


Saturday -  January 30th
International Falls-3     at  Kittson County Central-2                        3:00 PM
Wahpeton-Breckenridge-4   at   Bagley-Fosston-3                          3:00 PM
Ely-1  at   Lake of the Woods-4                                                      2:00 PM


Monday -  February 1st
Thief River Falls-4    at   Roseau-0


Tuesday -  February 2nd

Lake of the Woods-0    at   Crookston-8            6:00 PM
Red Lake Falls-1   at   Park Rapids-4                
Moorhead-4    at   East Grand Forks-2
Fort Frances (Ontario)-2   at   Kittson County Central-0
Wadena-Deer Creek-5   at   Northern Lakes-3


Thursday -  February 4th
Red Lake Falls-0   at   Thief River Falls-6
Kittson County Central-0    at  Grafton (N.D.)-1


Friday -  February 5th
Northern Lakes-1  at   Detroit Lakes-5
Roseau-2   at   East Grand Forks-2    (OT-TIE)
Warroad-0  at   Bemidji-11
Ely-7  at   Bagley-Fosston-2


Saturday -  February 6th
Kittson County Central-1   at  Park Rapids-5                              2:00 PM    (at Walker)
International Falls-1  at   Crookston-7                                         3:00 PM
Wadena-Deer Creek-4  at   Red Lake Falls-4    (OT-TIE)         2:00 PM
Ely-4  at   Bagley-Fosston-1                                                       1:00 PM


Tuesday -  February 9th
Crookston-6    at   Red Lake Falls-0
Thief River Falls-4   at    East Grand Forks-2
Bagley-Fosston-4   at   Kittson County Central-2
Park Rapids-2   at   Detroit Lakes-4
Lake of the Woods-0   at   Warroad-8
Princeton-3   at  Northern Lakes-0


Thursday -  February 11th
Kittson County Central-2   at  Wahpeton-Breckenridge-1  (OT)
Roseau-7   at    Crookston-6                6:00 PM
Detroit Lakes-1  at  Little Falls-4
International Falls-0   at   Lake of the Woods-2
Greenway-Coleraine-8   at  Northern Lakes-2


Friday -  February 12th
Thief River Falls-1    at   Bemidji-4


Tuesday -  February 16th  (Section 8A Play-in games) 

7:00 PM  -   #9 Seed-Lake of the Woods-1   at   #8 Seed-Red Lake Falls-4
7:00 PM  -   #10 Seed-Bagley-Fosston-0     at  #7 Seed-Northern Lakes-4
7:00 PM  -   #11 Seed-Kittson County Central-3    at  #6 Seed-Park Rapids-0


Thursday -  February 18th  (Section 8A Quarter-Finals)

7:00 PM        Red Lake Falls-0     at   #1  Seed-Thief River Falls-5
7:00 PM         #5  Seed-Crookston-4    at   #4  Seed-Detroit Lakes-5  (2 OT)
7:00 PM        Kittson County Central-1   at   #3  Seed-Warroad-2
7:00 PM        Northern Lakes-1   t   #2 Seed-East Grand Forks-8


Saturday -  February 20th  (Section 8A Semi-Finals   at   East Grand Forks)

6:00 PM        Thief River Falls-4    vs   Detroit Lakes-0
8:15 PM        Warroad-2   vs   East Grand Forks-
3


Thursday -  February 25th  (Section 8A Championship  at  East Grand Forks)

7:00 PM   -  Thief River Falls-3   vs   East Grand Forks-1


Wednesday -   March  2nd (Minnesota State Class A Tourney Quarter-Final-at St. Paul Xcel Energy Center)

1:00 PM   -    Thief River Falls-6    vs  Princeton-1

Friday -  March 4th  (Minnesota State Clas A Tourney - Semi-Finals  at  St. Paul Xcel Energy Center)

11:00 AM   -    Thief River Falls-0       vs   Breck-4

Saturday -   March  5th   (Minnesota State Tournament -3rd Place   at St. Paul Xcel Energy Center

9:00 AM   -     Thief River Falls-4    vs    St. Paul Academy-1           (3rd Place)


Return to Sports Page

© 2000-2003 www.kroxam.com™ - 1-218-281-1140 webmaster-Chris Fee

Copyright ©2003 KROXAM.COM All Rights Reserved