TUESDAY - MAY 31, 2016
 

BASEBALL

Section 8A Tournament -
  Second and Third Rounds 
West Sub-Section   at   Ada   (Click here for the brackets)
11:00 AM   -    Sacred Heart     3   vs  Badger-Greenbush-Middle River   6
1:30 PM   -     Red Lake County   
7   vs  Norman County   3    on   KROX  1:00 PM
4:00   PM   -     Badger-Greenbush-Middle River  
1   vs   Red Lake County    8                                                         
6:30   PM   -     Sacred Heart  
1  vs  Norman County   2       (Loser Out)


Section 8AA Tournament -  First Round 
North Sub-Section      5:00 PM
Mahnomen-Waubun   2  at  CROOKSTON   1  on   KROX    4:30 PM

Bagley   
0  at   East Grand Forks    17
Northern Freeze    _____  at   Warroad     _____      
Postponed until tomorrow
Park Rapids    _____  at   Roseau    _____                
Postponed until tomorrow

South Sub-Section     5:00 PM
Hawley   1  at   Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton    20
Ottertail Central  
1  at   Perham   3
Pelican Rapids  
2  at  Breckenridge   5
Frazee  
2   at   Barnesville   0    (9 innings)


More Section 8A Tournament -  Second and Third Rounds

East Sub-Section   at   Bemidji State  (Click here for the brackets)

2:00 PM   -     Fosston  10  vs  Northome-Kelliher   0
4:30 PM   -    Win-E-Mac  
5  vs    Blackduck  11

NOON tomorrow at Bemidji State - Fosston   vs  Blackduck
2:30 PM tomorrow at Bemidji State - Northome/Kelliher  vs  Win-E-Mac    (loser out game)


MINNESOTA TWINS   4   at   Oakland   7      9:05 PM  on  KROX  8:30 PM



GIRL'S SOFTBALL

Section 8A Tournament at East Grand Forks Sacred Heart   (Semi-Finals)

4:00 PM     (Loser Out games)
Red Lake Falls   6  vs  Norman County   0
Lake of the Woods   2  vs  Sacred Heart    3

5:30 PM 
Red Lake Falls   5  vs   Sacred Heart    8

6:00 PM
Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal    4  vs   Badger-Greenbush-Middle River    10



Section 8AA Tournament at  Thief River Falls         (Semi-Finals)       POSTPONED TO TOMORROW (WEDNESDAY) - SAME TIMES

4:00 PM
Park Rapids    _____  vs   Roseau    _____
Warroad    _____  vs   Barnesville    _____

5:30 PM 
Winners of 4:00 PM games

6:00 PM
East Grand Forks    _____  vs  Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton    _____


return to sports page