SATURDAY  - JUNE 4, 2016

MARIETTA GEIST, ALEECE DURBIN AND THREE BOY'S RELAY TEAMS ARE PIRATES HEADING TO STATE

The Crookston Pirate Track teams are advancing 10 individuals to the Minnesota State High School League Track meet next weekend at Hamline University in St. Paul. 


4x800 relay tem Mason Wang, Colton Weiland, Lukas Meier, Jaden Lubarski      Marietta Geist, Aleece Durbin


   Cade Salentine, Elias Walski, Patrick Deng, Mason Wang

PIRATE BOYS
The Crookston Pirate Boys will advance eight individuals with three relay teams advancing.  The 4x800 was the first finals race of the day and the Pirates had a great start to the meet when they finished second place to become the first to advance to state.  Jaden Lubarski, Lukas Meier, Colton Weiland, Anthony Borges ran the race and all four were happy with the result.  Lubarski started the race off and was happy. “I knew I needed to get a good start,” said Lubarski. “My handoff wasn’t great, but I was able to get it to him and fell off the track.”  Lukas Meier was the second leg. “I felt pretty good and my first lap was pretty fast,” said Meier. “This is awesome, it feels great to advance to state.” Colton Weiland ran the third leg. “I figured it was going to be close and I feel like I ran pretty good,” said Weiland. “To start the season we ran a 9:36 and cut almost a minute off from one of the first races so that is a great accomplishment.”  The final leg of the race was run by Anthony Borges.  “I ran pretty hard and was a little nervous of the Roseau kid because he was pretty fast,” said Borges. “I was pretty happy when I crossed the finish line, it feels great and I am so happy to go to state.”
The 4x200 relay team of Patrick Deng, Elias Walski, Cade Salentine and Mason Wang finished second and advance to state.  The four were excited to advance to the state track meet. “This is what we wanted all season,” said Deng. “I got off to a good start and died off at the end, but it feels pretty good.”  The second leg of the race was run by Walski. “I thought it went well, I ran a pretty good race,” said Walski. “We knew East Side was going to be tough because they have a good team, but it was good to see Mason run so hard.” Cade Salentine was the third leg. “Normally my time is a little slower, but I feel I ran a pretty good race today. We are going to state and that is all you can ask far.”  The anchor was Mason Wang, who had a great finish. “I knew we were going to state when I crossed the finish line and it feels great,” said Wang. “I thought we had a good race, but it wasn’t the best so we will have a week to get ready for state.”
The 4x100 relay team finished in a tie for first place with Frazee.  That’s right, a tie for first place.  Most people at the meet that have been around for a while don’t remember seeing a tie for first place since video and computer technology has been used to time the meets.  With the tie, both Crookston and Frazee advance to state and the four Pirates that advanced to state in the 4x200 also run the 4x100 with Deng, Walski, Salentine, and Wang.  Once again Deng started the race. “I thought it was pretty good and had a perfect handoff,” said Deng. “It feels awesome.  We expected to go in the 4x200 and winning the 4x100 is icing on the cake.”  Walski was all smiles after the race. “My race went well with two good hand offs and I was able to catch some guys ahead of me,” said Walski. “I knew it was close, but a tie is insane.  This is awesome.”  Salentine ran the third leg. “I feel the race went well and I did just enough to help secure the first place finish,” said Salentine. “The handoffs were good and this feels great to go to state in two events.”  Wang was the anchor and had a tremendous final 10 to 15 yards to win the race. “I honestly thought we got first.  I was behind by about five or six yards and I wasn’t going to let them beat me.  The last stretch took so much out of me,” said Wang. “I had no idea what to think when they told us we tied for first.  Our relay team has something cool going on and our team has great chemistry.  It will be a fun week.”


                                     The Crookston Pirate Boys Track team with all of their medals
Anthony Borges, Colton Weiland, Jaden Lubarski, Mason Wang, Elias Walski, Lukas Meier, Cade Salentine, Patrick Deng

 
PIRATE GIRLS-
The Crookston Pirate Girls will advance two girls in three events with Marietta Geist going in the 1600 and 3200 and Aleece Durbin in the 300 hurdles.

Marietta won the 1600 with a solid race when she pulled away in the last lap. “I am really happy with the race,” said Geist. “I think I came out really fast and my first lap was about five seconds faster than normal.  I am excited to go to back to state.”  The trip to state will be the sixth state trip in track and swimming for Geist.

Geist wasn't done, as she won the 3200 meter race to advance to state in her second event. Winning both events she ran was very rewarding to Geist. "It was a little bit back and forth and we were able to pull away with about three laps to go.  The final lap was back and forth and I was able to finish strong," said Geist. "In the two mile I have this thing where I don't want to lose the last lap.  If I have made it seven laps I don't want to lose it in the last lap and that is what I was thinking.  It was a close race and our coach, Mr. Knutson makes us work on our kicks and that helped today.  It is exciting to be going to state as a senior and I can't wait."

Aleece Durbin is going to state in the 300 hurdles and was all smiles as she crossed the finish line, knowing she was going to state.  Durbin cut almost two seconds off her previous personal best time!! “It feels great,” said Durbin. “I had high hopes and I was hoping I could pull through.  I started out a lot faster than I had been all year and once I got to the straight away I knew I had to kick it up another.  I could see a couple girls close to me and knew I had to go for it and I did.  I am excited to be going to state, it should be fun.”


                      The Crookston Pirate Girls Track team with all of their medals
Emma Borowicz, Esperanza Rodriguez, Aleece Durbin, Harley Barlow, Katherine Geist, Marietta Geist


Girls Team Totals-                                       
1.  Park Rapids-82.5                
2.  Dilwoth-Glyndon-Felton-81
3.  Frazee-67
4.  Crookston-60
5. East Grand Forks-53
6.  West Marshall-50
7.  Pelican Rapids-43
8.  Roseau-42.5
9.  Norman County-40.5
10.  Warroad-30
25 teams scored points

Boys Team Totals
1.  Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton-74
2.  Norman County-67.5
3.  Roseau-61.5
4.  East Grand Forks-55
5.  Frazee-49
6.  Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal-43
7.  Crookston-40
8.  Park Rapids-33
9.  West Marshall-29
10.  Nevis-28
24 teams scored points

FOR ALL THE COMPLETE MEET RESULTS CLICK HERE


Aleece Durbin (left) and Marietta Geist's faces tell you everything you need to know - (They are going to STATE!)

Event Crookston Pirates Time/Distance Place
   ADVANCING TO STATE    
1600 meters Marietta Geist 5:20.96 1st
3200 meters Marietta Geist 12:00.35 1st
4 x 100 Relay Patrick Deng, Elias Walski,
Cade Salentine, Mason Wang
44.74 1st   (Tie)
4x800 Relay Jaden Lubarski, Anthony Borges,
Colton Weiland, Lukas Meier
8:36.28 2nd
4x200 Relay Patrick Deng, Mason Wang,
Cade Salentine, Elias Walski
1:33.91 2nd
300 hurdles Aleece Durbin 47.06 2nd
       
  Others    
Shot Put Harley Barlow 36-07.50 3rd
200 meters Elias Walski 23.79 3rd
4x400 Relay Esperanza Rodriguez, Katherine Geist, 
Aleece Durbin, Emma Borowicz
4:15.98 3rd
4x200 Relay Emma Borowicz, Teagen Carlstrom,
Esperanza Rodriguez, Aleece Durbin
1:49.88 4th
300 hurdles Patrick Deng 42.33 4th
800 meters Katherine Geist 2:25.43 4th
100 meters Mason Wang 11.56 5th
1600 meters Katherine Geist 5:46.51 6th
400 meters Emma Borowicz 1:02;17 6th
400 meters Esperanza Rodriguez 1:02.58 7th
800 meters Jaden Lubarski 2:25.16 DNP
Pole Vault Teagen Carlstrom 6-10 DNP
Pole Vault Emma Borowicz No Height DNP
Pole Vault Lukas Meier 10-03 DNP
Long Jump Aleece Durbin 14-09.25 DNP
Long Jump Elias Walski 18-00.25 DNP
Triple Jump Jenna Porter 29-07.50 DNP
Triple Jump Patrick Deng 38-02 DNP
Discus Harley Barlow 97-07 DNP
Discus Brita Fagerlund 90-00 DNP
Shot Put Brita Fagerlund 28-09.75 DNP
100 hurdles Katelyn Wagner 17.93 DNP
110 hurdles Cade Salentine 17.47 DNP
       


FOR MORE PICTURES FROM THE TRACK MEET CLICK HERE
 

 






FRIDAY - JUNE 3,  2016

CROOKSTON PIRATE SOFTBALL TEAM HANDS OUT AWARDS

The Crookston Softball team handed out three awards this week.  The awards were voted on by the players.  The awards are below.
MVP - Amanda Trandem

Most improved - Nicole Goosen
Rookie of the Year - Jasmin Hanson 


Amanda Trandem and Jasmin Hanson (Nicole Goosen wasn't able to attend)


 

HIGHLAND SCHOOL TRACK MEET HIGH FIVE AWARD WINNERS ANNOUNCED

The Highland School Track meet was held last week and the “High Five” winners were awarded. The "High Five" winners are the ones who scored the most points in the events they participated. Each "High Five" winner was awarded a t-shirt.

5th Grade Girls

Hannah Brouse, Kailee Magsam, Libby Salentine, Lorelai Herbert, Abby Borowicz

5th Grade Boys

Zach Tahran, Drake Lord, Alex Longoria, Miles Moore, Thor Harbott 

6th Grade Girls

Madison Hoilland, Breanna Kressin, Riley Solheim, Ameila Overgaard, Hayden Winjum 

6th Grade Boys

Gunnar Gunderson, Brady Wisk, Jacob Hesby, Isaiah Hester and Kaleb Pry (not pictured)

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY -  JUNE 1, 2016

THE CROOKSTON PIRATE BOYS AND GIRLS GOLF TEAMS WIN THE NORTH SUB-SECTION 8AA MEET
 

The Crookston Pirates Boys and Girls Golf teams continued their outstanding play in the post-season as both teams won their respective divisions by large margin in the North Sub-Section Golf Meet at the Headwaters Golf Course in Park Rapids and both Pirate teams will move on to the Section 8AA meet in Bemidji on Monday and Tuesday.  As the golfers started their round heavy rains came and stuck around for the first seven to eight holes and was off and on the rest of the round, which made the scores even more impressive.

Boy's
The Pirate boys were led as usual by senior Isaac Westlake who carded a 78 which was good for a second place tie with his young teammate, freshman Brock Heppner with 78's which were one stroke back of the medalist of the meet, Nate Deziel of East Grand Forks. The Pirates other senior Doug Larson had an 81 which was the fourth best round of the day. The Pirates beat Roseau by 22 strokes to claim the boys title. "The fact that we started and we had pounding rain for the first 40 minutes and they were wet the entire round and the guys were mentally tough and we had four pretty good scores," said Pirate Coach Steve Kofoed. "Brock (Heppner) hit the ball well and showed if you can get a bunch of pars it turns into a pretty good score and that is what kind of team we have this year.  We can have our fifth guy turn in the second best score on the day.  Isaac started the round with five bogeys so he played pretty well the final 13 holes or so and for him to be able to settle in with a 78 and that showed his maturity.  Doug (Larson) had a solid round for us and was five over par in a three hole stretch and he was able to get in with an 81 with the conditions we had is a very good score."
Crookston, Roseau and third place East Grand Forks advance their entire teams to the Section 8AA meet next week along with the top six golfers not on the three teams. The Section 8AA meet will be a two-day meet for the first time this year at the Bemidji Town and Country Golf Course on June 6 and 7.

North Sub-Section BOY'S

 


The Crookston Pirate Boys Golf team with their North Sub-section first place medals
 

Team Total   Pirate Results Total
1. Crookston 322   Isaac Westlake 78
2. Roseau 344   Brock Heppner 78
3. East Grand Forks 345   Doug Larson 81
4. Park Rapids 350   Dane Anderson 85
5. Thief River Falls 351   Ethan Magsam 86
6. United North Central 374   Ben Trostad 88
7. Bagley 380      
8. Warroad 392   TOP INDIVIDUALS  
      1. Nate Deziel - EGF 77
      2. Isaac Westlake- Crox 78
      2. Brock Heppner - Crox 78


Isaac Westlake with a putt  Dane Anderson with a putt   Doug Larson on the third tee

Advancing to Section from North Sub-Section  (BOY'S)

Team #1- Crookston Total  

Team #2-Roseau

Total
Isaac Westlake 78   Quinn Tangen 82
Brock Heppner 78   Gus Vatnsdal 84
Doug Larson 81   Izaak Olson 88
Dane Anderson 85   Bryden Stoskoff 90
Ethan Magsam 86   Tal Halliday 94
Ben Trostad 88   Josh Olson 100
         
Team  #3-EGF     Top 6 Individuals  
Nate Deziel 77   Brendan Bushy-TRF 82
Bauer Brown 86   Tate Usher-PR 86
Cole Weber 89   Luke Wurdock-UNC 86
Trevor Strandell 93   Jackson Leckner-PR 87
Nathaniel Emery 104   Bjorn Jorgenson-PR 88
Tanner Mack 107   Gavin Mickelson-UNC 89



Ben Trostad with a putt   Brock Heppner hits onto the green   Ethan Magsam tees off

 

North Sub-Section GIRL'S

As they have all season long, Crookston teammates, Ally Tiedemann and Maddie Nicholls tied for the medalist honors of the North Sub-Section meet with 86's to lead the Pirates to a 21 stroke victory over runner up Thief River Falls. Ally Tiedemann and Nicholls were co-medalists and five strokes better than the closest competitor.  "It was a great day for the Pirates," said Pirate Girls Golf Coach Jeff Perreault. "We came into this event hoping to win it and it was something we thought we could do and we did it in very difficult conditions.  We posted a score that was very respectable, especially with the conditions they had to play in.  We had rain, wind and some of the par four holes played long."  The rain didn't start until the girls went out on the course. "It was like the rain waited for the girls to get out on the course and they were wet the rest of the round, so the girls were mentally and physically tough today."  With the win the Pirates advance their entire team to the Section 8AA Meet in Bemidji on Monday and Tuesday. Crookston, Thief River Falls and Park Rapids will be at the Section meet along with the top six individuals that are not on the three teams.  The Section 8AA Girls Golf Tournament will have two defending Section champions competing with Detroit Lakes, the defending Section 8AA champion, and Pequot Lakes, the defending Section 7AA champion who was moved to Section 8AA this year.  "It will be tough, but I think we can shoot a low score in Bemidji," said Coach Perreault.  "Can we beat Detroit Lakes?  We will have to golf our best score and hope they have a rough couple of days, but we are playing some of our best golf right now and that is exactly what we want."


The Crookston Pirate Girls Golf team with their first place medals

 

Team Total   Pirate Results Total
1. Crookston 366   Ally Tiedemann 86
2. Thief River Falls 387   Maddie Nicholls 86
3. Park Rapids 389   Elise Tangquist 95
4. East Grand Forks 391   Catherine Tiedemann 99
5. Roseau 400   Emily Ricord 105
6. United North Central 439   Dani Boyle 106
7. Warroad 497      
8. Bagley Inc.   TOP INDIVIDUALS  
      1. Ally Tiedemann- Crox 86
         Maddie Nicholls - Crox 86
      3. Dani Filipi - EGF 91


Ally Tiedemann hits from the fairway   Maddie Nicholls eyes down the ball   Elise Tangquist with a putt

Advancing to Section from North Sub-Section  (GIRL'S)

Team #1 Crookston Total  

Team #2 - TRF

Total
Ally Tiedemann 86   Jill Safranski 93
Maddie Nicholls 86   McKenna Blaine 95
Elise Tangquist 95   Bailee Kolden 97
Catherine Tiedemann 99   Morgan Zerwas 102
Emily Ricord 105   Brenna Schadler 103
Dani Boyle 106   Sara Fanfulik 103
         
Team  #3 - Park Rapids     Top 6 Individuals  
Marlena Dearstyne 91   Dani Filipi - EGF 91
Drew Hilmanowski 93   Nicole Schlenk - EGF 95
Alyza Edevold 99   Gina Wensloff - Ros 97
Olivia McDonald 106   Josee Lundgren - Ros 97
Olivia Wallace 107   Brooke Filipi - EGF 98
Dana McDonald 109   Ellice Murphy - Ros 102

FOR ALL THE GIRLS SCORES CLICK HERE



Emily Ricord in the fairway   Dani Boyle hits onto the green   Catherine Tiedemann hits from the fairway



TUESDAY - MAY 31,  2016

 

MAHNOMEN-WAUBUN WINS PITCHING DUEL 2-1 IN FIRST ROUND SECTION 8AA GAME TO END PIRATES SEASON

Last year Mahnomen-Waubun was a number eight seed in the Section 8AA Tournament and upset the number one seed in the North Sub-Section East Grand Forks behind the pitching of then junior Kody Lefebvre. Well,  it's now a year later and Lefebvre is now a senior, but things haven't changed as the Cougar's righthander shut down the Crookston Pirates on a four hit, no earned run, one walk and 11 strikeout performance to lead the Cougars to a 2-1 win in a Section 8AA Tournament first round game at the Jim Karn Baseball field in Crookston.
Mahnomen-Waubun coach Scott Gulseth said before the game, "I think we would like to see a low scoring game and get an early lead as I think it would benefit us with Kody pitching."  That's exactly what happened when lead off hitter Peyton Syverson smacked a double to left center to start things off. He would eventually score on a Lefebvre single and a Cougars 1-0 lead after a half inning. Lefebvre was sharp from the beginning, retiring eight of the first nine batters, had five strikeouts including four in a row to maintain the 1-0 lead.
The Cougars added another, which turned out to be the winning run in the third inning. Brian Schoenborn led off beating out an infield hit, went to second on a wild pitch and scored on freshman catcher Jayden Heisler's single and Mahnomen-Waubun was now up 2-0.
Crookston did score in the fourth inning and had an almost sure chance to plate some more except for a base running mistake. Tanner Reinhart led off the inning with a single, followed by a bullet single past the shortstop by Cody Wardner to put runners on first and third with nobody out. Ethan Stroot followed with a bouncer on the infield which the first baseman had trouble handling and the Pirates had runners on first and second. Blake Kawlewski put down a sacrifice bunt to move the runners up but after another error by the Cougars everybody was safe to load the bases with nobody out and Crookston trailing 2-1. Kawlewski thinking there were runners on first and third took off on the first pitch and when he realized the bases were loaded and he had no where to go, he was tagged out and now runners were on second and third with one out. "Blake has the green light to steal all season and he thought there were runners on first and third and tried to make an aggressive play," said Crookston head coach Mitch Bakken, "unfortunately the bases were loaded and it was an out. The good thing I told the players out of that was the other runners (Ben Halos who was courtesy running for Wardner on third and Stroot) did not get rattled by what was going on and stayed on their bases so we didn't give up any more outs and we had runners on second and third yet with one out." Then it was Lefebvre time again, striking out the next batter and a ground out to end the inning and Mahnomen-Waubun had a 2-1 lead.
The Pirates Wardner matched Lefebvre the rest of the way facing 10 batters in the last three innings with four strikeouts to ring up eight Cougar batters in the game. Wardner gave up six hits in the first three inning but did not allow another hit the rest of the game. "Cody struggled a little bit in the first few innings," said coach Bakken, "it was partly my fault as we used different baseball's for the tournament and since they are so expensive I didn't use them during the year and Cody was having some trouble with the stitches on the ball to start out with and getting a little frustrated but he really settled down and pitched a terrific game."
Crookston's Stroot had a two out single in the sixth but a come back to the mound Lefebvre threw out ended the inning and in the seventh after Lefebvre got a strikeout and a pop out, the Pirates Alex LaFrance got on by an error and stole second with two outs. Lefebvre ended the game with his 11th strikeout of the game to claim the 2-1 win and move on and at the same time ending the Crookston season.
Lefebvre's brilliant performance showed he threw 85 pitches in the game and 63 of them were for strikes!! "We knew his reputation coming into the game," said Crookston coach Bakken, "and he threw very well for them. He kept us off stride for most the game. I thought we had some good approaches at the plate but he was tough."
Wardner, the lone senior on the Crookston squad deserved better fate as he pitched one of his better games o the season in the loss. "Cody was great for us as he has been all year," said Bakken, "he kept getting stronger as the game went along and his changeup was as good as you'll see in high school ball. He's been a very good leader for us and will certainly be missed."
Mahnomen-Waubun, who lost to Crookston during the regular season 8-7 in a game where neither of today's pitcher appeared in, is now 11-5 on the season and Lefebvre improving to 5-2 on the season. The Cougars will play either East Grand Forks, who was a 17-0 winner today over Bagley, in a 2nd round Section 8AA Tournament game on Thursday in Park Rapids.
Crookston's season ends at 9-11. "We lose Cody which will leave a huge hole for us," said coach Bakken, "but we have everyone else back from a team that has been so much fun to coach and be around. I told them after the game that of all my coaching, from youth hockey to this my third year with the Pirates, this has been the most fun I've had with a team. Hopefully, they all participate in other sports and band, choir or other activities and get ready for next year's baseball season because with a year older with tenth graders and juniors, we should have a good year."


  Tanner Reinhart puts the ball in play         Drew Dragseth with a swing

 
1
2
3
4
5
6 7
Runs
Hits
Errors

Mahnomen-Waubun

1 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 6 4
CROOKSTON 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 4 1


Cody Wardner pitched a gem, but suffered the tough luck loss

 

Pitching IP H R ER BB SO
Kody Lefebvre - M-W     (WP) 7.0 4 1 0 1 11
Cody Wardner - Crookston   (LP) 7.0 6 2 2 3 8


For Crookston

Ethan Stroot   1-2, rbi
Tanner Reinhart  1-3, run
Cody Wardner  1-3
Dante Norris  1-4

For Mahnomen-Waubun
Peyton Syverson   1-4, double, run
Brian Schoenborn  1-4, run
Kody Lefebvre  1-3, rbi
Justin Bellefeuille   1-3
Jayden Heisler  1-2, rbi
Trevor Borgrud  1-3, double



 

THURSDAY - MAY 26,  2016

#5 RANKED PIRATE BOYS TENNIS TO PLAY #8 RANKED ROCHESTER LOURDES AT STATE

The #5 ranked Crookston Pirate Boys Tennis team will play #8 ranked Rochester Lourdes in the first round of the Minnesota State High School League Boys Tennis State tournament in Minneapolis on Tuesday, June 7 at 8:00 a.m.
Rochester Lourdes beat Crookston in the state third place match last year by a 7-0 score, but the Pirates are hoping since they have everybody back this year they will be able to turn the tables on the tennis powerhouse this year.  Rochester beat #3 ranked St. James 4-3 in the Section 1 championship match on Wednesday.
Crookston is 19-0 in duals on the season.

FOR THE STATE TOURNAMENT BRACKET CLICK HERE

 

 

 

PIRATE GIRLS GOLF WRAPS UP THE REGULAR SEASON BY WINNING THE ROSEAU INVITE

The Crookston Pirate Girls Golf team finished the regular season in fine fashion by shooting a 332, their best score of the year, to win the Roseau Invitational by 31 strokes over the Thief River Falls Prowlers.  The Pirates set a goal several weeks ago to shoot better than a 350 and they passed that mark and ever since that meet they have been shaving a lot of strokes and have shot their best score for the third time in the last four meets with the 332. 
Ally Tiedemann was the medalist with a 78, one stroke better than teammate Maddie Nicholls.  Elise Tangquist shot her personal best score 83 and Dani Boyle shot one of her best scores for a 92 as the Pirates continue to turn in their best scores at the right time. "I think it was near a record setting day.  I don't remember a round where a Crookston  team has shot any better than we did today as a team," said Pirate Coach Jeff Perreault. "It was definitely a good day and Maddie was real pleased with her round to get a 79 and Elise had another personal best and she is really on a roll. I think golfing with Kate Smith of Detroit Lakes who is the best girls golfer the past five years gave her a lot of confidence.  It is great to see the girls are playing their best golf of the year at end of the year."

Team Score   Pirate Results Score
1. Crookston 332   Ally Tiedemann 78
2. Thief River Falls 363   Maddie Nicholls 79
3. Roseau 365   Elise Tangquist 83
4. East Grand Forks 376   Dani Boyle 92
5. Bemidji J.V. 420   Emily Ricord 109
      Hannah Street 110
TOP INDIVIDUALS    

Elise Erdmann

113
1. Ally Tiedemann - Crox 78  

Elysa Christenson

118
2. Maddie Nicholls - Crox 79   Sophia Rezac 139
3. Elise Tangquist - Crox 83      

 

 

 

CLIMAX-FISHER-SACRED HEART TRACK AND CLIMAX-FISHER GOLF TEAMS HAND OUT AWARDS

The Fisher/Climax/Sacred Heart track and field team along with Climax/Fisher Golf teams recently handed out their Spring Sports Banquet.

Track awards-
Boys MVP – Jerome Crayton and Seth Wagner
Girls MVP – Jessica Remer
Newcomer of the Year – Hannah Hollcraft and Adam Sorenson
ACE Knight – Wendy Sorenson, Eric Ness
Optimist Octagon Award – Aaron Springer


Front Row - Jerome Crayton, Hannah Hollcraft, Wendy Sorenson.
Back Row - Eric Ness, Jessica Remer, Seth Wagner, Aaron Springer and Adam Sorenson

Golf Awards

MVP – Rache Wagner
Low Stroke average – Ty Klein
ACE Knight – Trace Conati


L-R: Ty Klein, Rachel Wagner and Trace Conati

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY - MAY 25,  2016

TIEDEMANN AND GREGG ARE SECTION CHAMPS, GARMEN BROTHERS FINISH FOURTH

The Crookston Pirate Boys Tennis team won a team championship on Tuesday and were looking to add the icing to the cake today in the individual tournament and Bobby Tiedemann and Andy Gregg won the Section 8A Doubles championship while Matt and Nick Garmen finished fourth.


Matt Garmen, Bobby Tiedemann, Andy Gregg and Nick Garmen with their medals

Semi-Final matches-
The Crookston Pirate Boys Tennis team had two doubles teams left in the Section 8A Individual tournament and Bobby Tiedemann and Andy Gregg beat their teammates Matt and Nick Garmen 6-3, 6-4 to advance to the section doubles championship.  "It was a good match and both teams played decent," said Pirate Coach Mike Geffre. "I thought there was a lot of hustle on both sides.  It is tough to play against your teammates, but both teams have a chance to advance still."

Championship - Tiedemann and Gregg vs Devon Hutton/Isaac Olson of Thief River Falls
TRF won the first set 6-3, but Bobby Tiedemann and Andy Gregg bounced back to win the next two sets 6-1, 6-2 to win the Section 8A Doubles championship and advance to state.  "Bobby and Andy are notoriously slow starters in the team and individual matches," said Coach Geffre. "They really played solid tennis in the second and third set and they beat a very good team." 
Bobby was excited to be going to state again. "It is nice to know that putting in the time and effort pays off and comes out the way you want it to," said Tiedemann. "It is a good feeling and it will be a fun four days down at state and hopefully we can win the first team match and play well down there."
Andy Gregg said they started slow. "It feels pretty good and it will be fun at state and it definitely is a good way to end my career," said Gregg. "We weren't moving our feet early and started moving our feet and we played better."

3rd place match - Matt and Nick Garmen vs Michael Magnusson/Carter Onkka of Thief River Falls. 
Matt and Nick won the first set 6-3, but lost the next two sets 7-5, 6-0 and finished fourth place.  "It is hard to say why they lost it after playing well in the first set," said Coach Geffre. "Give credit to Thief RIver Falls, they got after it and were able to get some momentum and never looked back."
 


Bobby Tiedemann with a forehand return in the championship match


Andy Gregg reaches for a return shot in the championship match



Matt Garmen (left) and Nick Garmen (right) with forehand returns in the 3rd place match
 

FOR THE COMPLETE SECTION DOUBLES BRACKET AND SCORES CLICK HERE
 

FOR THE COMPLETE SECTION SINGLES BRACKET AND SCORES CLICK HERE

 

 

SECTION 8AA BASEBALL SEEDS ARE IN, CROOKSTON GETS #4 SEED IN THE NORTH

The Crookston Pirate Baseball team received the fourth seed in the Section 8AA North Sub-section baseball tournament that starts on Tuesday, May 31 at 5:00 p.m.   The Pirates will host Mahnomen-Waubun in the first round at Jim Karn Field.  Crookston beat Mahnomen-Waubun 8-7 in the final game of the Jim Karn Classic earlier this year.  KROX will have the game on the radio with the RiverView Health pre-game show at 4:30 p.m.  For the Section 8AA Baseball brackets click here.
The seeds are below-

North -
1. East Grand Forks
2. Warroad
3. Roseau
4. Crookston
5. Mahnomen-Waubun
6. Park Rapids
7. Northern Freeze
8. Bagley

South-
1. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
2. Breckenridge
3. Barnesville
4. Perham
5. Ottertail Central
6. Frazee
7. Pelican Rapids
8. Hawley
 

 


 

 

Webmaster-Chris Fee

Copyright ©2016 KROXAM.COM All Rights Reserved.