WEDNESDAY -  JUNE 1, 2016

THE CROOKSTON PIRATE BOYS AND GIRLS GOLF TEAMS WIN THE NORTH SUB-SECTION 8AA MEET
 

The Crookston Pirates Boys and Girls Golf teams continued their outstanding play in the post-season as both teams won their respective divisions by large margin in the North Sub-Section Golf Meet at the Headwaters Golf Course in Park Rapids and both Pirate teams will move on to the Section 8AA meet in Bemidji on Monday and Tuesday.  As the golfers started their round heavy rains came and stuck around for the first seven to eight holes and was off and on the rest of the round, which made the scores even more impressive.

Boy's
The Pirate boys were led as usual by senior Isaac Westlake who carded a 78 which was good for a second place tie with his young teammate, freshman Brock Heppner with 78's which were one stroke back of the medalist of the meet, Nate Deziel of East Grand Forks. The Pirates other senior Doug Larson had an 81 which was the fourth best round of the day. The Pirates beat Roseau by 22 strokes to claim the boys title. "The fact that we started and we had pounding rain for the first 40 minutes and they were wet the entire round and the guys were mentally tough and we had four pretty good scores," said Pirate Coach Steve Kofoed. "Brock (Heppner) hit the ball well and showed if you can get a bunch of pars it turns into a pretty good score and that is what kind of team we have this year.  We can have our fifth guy turn in the second best score on the day.  Isaac started the round with five bogeys so he played pretty well the final 13 holes or so and for him to be able to settle in with a 78 and that showed his maturity.  Doug (Larson) had a solid round for us and was five over par in a three hole stretch and he was able to get in with an 81 with the conditions we had is a very good score."
Crookston, Roseau and third place East Grand Forks advance their entire teams to the Section 8AA meet next week along with the top six golfers not on the three teams. The Section 8AA meet will be a two-day meet for the first time this year at the Bemidji Town and Country Golf Course on June 6 and 7.

North Sub-Section BOY'S

 


The Crookston Pirate Boys Golf team with their North Sub-section first place medals
 

Team Total   Pirate Results Total
1. Crookston 322   Isaac Westlake 78
2. Roseau 344   Brock Heppner 78
3. East Grand Forks 345   Doug Larson 81
4. Park Rapids 350   Dane Anderson 85
5. Thief River Falls 351   Ethan Magsam 86
6. United North Central 374   Ben Trostad 88
7. Bagley 380      
8. Warroad 392   TOP INDIVIDUALS  
      1. Nate Deziel - EGF 77
      2. Isaac Westlake- Crox 78
      2. Brock Heppner - Crox 78


Isaac Westlake with a putt  Dane Anderson with a putt   Doug Larson on the third tee

Advancing to Section from North Sub-Section  (BOY'S)

Team #1- Crookston Total  

Team #2-Roseau

Total
Isaac Westlake 78   Quinn Tangen 82
Brock Heppner 78   Gus Vatnsdal 84
Doug Larson 81   Izaak Olson 88
Dane Anderson 85   Bryden Stoskoff 90
Ethan Magsam 86   Tal Halliday 94
Ben Trostad 88   Josh Olson 100
         
Team  #3-EGF     Top 6 Individuals  
Nate Deziel 77   Brendan Bushy-TRF 82
Bauer Brown 86   Tate Usher-PR 86
Cole Weber 89   Luke Wurdock-UNC 86
Trevor Strandell 93   Jackson Leckner-PR 87
Nathaniel Emery 104   Bjorn Jorgenson-PR 88
Tanner Mack 107   Gavin Mickelson-UNC 89



Ben Trostad with a putt   Brock Heppner hits onto the green   Ethan Magsam tees off

 

North Sub-Section GIRL'S

As they have all season long, Crookston teammates, Ally Tiedemann and Maddie Nicholls tied for the medalist honors of the North Sub-Section meet with 86's to lead the Pirates to a 21 stroke victory over runner up Thief River Falls. Ally Tiedemann and Nicholls were co-medalists and five strokes better than the closest competitor.  "It was a great day for the Pirates," said Pirate Girls Golf Coach Jeff Perreault. "We came into this event hoping to win it and it was something we thought we could do and we did it in very difficult conditions.  We posted a score that was very respectable, especially with the conditions they had to play in.  We had rain, wind and some of the par four holes played long."  The rain didn't start until the girls went out on the course. "It was like the rain waited for the girls to get out on the course and they were wet the rest of the round, so the girls were mentally and physically tough today."  With the win the Pirates advance their entire team to the Section 8AA Meet in Bemidji on Monday and Tuesday. Crookston, Thief River Falls and Park Rapids will be at the Section meet along with the top six individuals that are not on the three teams.  The Section 8AA Girls Golf Tournament will have two defending Section champions competing with Detroit Lakes, the defending Section 8AA champion, and Pequot Lakes, the defending Section 7AA champion who was moved to Section 8AA this year.  "It will be tough, but I think we can shoot a low score in Bemidji," said Coach Perreault.  "Can we beat Detroit Lakes?  We will have to golf our best score and hope they have a rough couple of days, but we are playing some of our best golf right now and that is exactly what we want."


The Crookston Pirate Girls Golf team with their first place medals

 

Team Total   Pirate Results Total
1. Crookston 366   Ally Tiedemann 86
2. Thief River Falls 387   Maddie Nicholls 86
3. Park Rapids 389   Elise Tangquist 95
4. East Grand Forks 391   Catherine Tiedemann 99
5. Roseau 400   Emily Ricord 105
6. United North Central 439   Dani Boyle 106
7. Warroad 497      
8. Bagley Inc.   TOP INDIVIDUALS  
      1. Ally Tiedemann- Crox 86
         Maddie Nicholls - Crox 86
      3. Dani Filipi - EGF 91


Ally Tiedemann hits from the fairway   Maddie Nicholls eyes down the ball   Elise Tangquist with a putt

Advancing to Section from North Sub-Section  (GIRL'S)

Team #1 Crookston Total  

Team #2 - TRF

Total
Ally Tiedemann 86   Jill Safranski 93
Maddie Nicholls 86   McKenna Blaine 95
Elise Tangquist 95   Bailee Kolden 97
Catherine Tiedemann 99   Morgan Zerwas 102
Emily Ricord 105   Brenna Schadler 103
Dani Boyle 106   Sara Fanfulik 103
         
Team  #3 - Park Rapids     Top 6 Individuals  
Marlena Dearstyne 91   Dani Filipi - EGF 91
Drew Hilmanowski 93   Nicole Schlenk - EGF 95
Alyza Edevold 99   Gina Wensloff - Ros 97
Olivia McDonald 106   Josee Lundgren - Ros 97
Olivia Wallace 107   Brooke Filipi - EGF 98
Dana McDonald 109   Ellice Murphy - Ros 102

FOR ALL THE GIRLS SCORES CLICK HERE



Emily Ricord in the fairway   Dani Boyle hits onto the green   Catherine Tiedemann hits from the fairway



TUESDAY - MAY 31,  2016

 

MAHNOMEN-WAUBUN WINS PITCHING DUEL 2-1 IN FIRST ROUND SECTION 8AA GAME TO END PIRATES SEASON

Last year Mahnomen-Waubun was a number eight seed in the Section 8AA Tournament and upset the number one seed in the North Sub-Section East Grand Forks behind the pitching of then junior Kody Lefebvre. Well,  it's now a year later and Lefebvre is now a senior, but things haven't changed as the Cougar's righthander shut down the Crookston Pirates on a four hit, no earned run, one walk and 11 strikeout performance to lead the Cougars to a 2-1 win in a Section 8AA Tournament first round game at the Jim Karn Baseball field in Crookston.
Mahnomen-Waubun coach Scott Gulseth said before the game, "I think we would like to see a low scoring game and get an early lead as I think it would benefit us with Kody pitching."  That's exactly what happened when lead off hitter Peyton Syverson smacked a double to left center to start things off. He would eventually score on a Lefebvre single and a Cougars 1-0 lead after a half inning. Lefebvre was sharp from the beginning, retiring eight of the first nine batters, had five strikeouts including four in a row to maintain the 1-0 lead.
The Cougars added another, which turned out to be the winning run in the third inning. Brian Schoenborn led off beating out an infield hit, went to second on a wild pitch and scored on freshman catcher Jayden Heisler's single and Mahnomen-Waubun was now up 2-0.
Crookston did score in the fourth inning and had an almost sure chance to plate some more except for a base running mistake. Tanner Reinhart led off the inning with a single, followed by a bullet single past the shortstop by Cody Wardner to put runners on first and third with nobody out. Ethan Stroot followed with a bouncer on the infield which the first baseman had trouble handling and the Pirates had runners on first and second. Blake Kawlewski put down a sacrifice bunt to move the runners up but after another error by the Cougars everybody was safe to load the bases with nobody out and Crookston trailing 2-1. Kawlewski thinking there were runners on first and third took off on the first pitch and when he realized the bases were loaded and he had no where to go, he was tagged out and now runners were on second and third with one out. "Blake has the green light to steal all season and he thought there were runners on first and third and tried to make an aggressive play," said Crookston head coach Mitch Bakken, "unfortunately the bases were loaded and it was an out. The good thing I told the players out of that was the other runners (Ben Halos who was courtesy running for Wardner on third and Stroot) did not get rattled by what was going on and stayed on their bases so we didn't give up any more outs and we had runners on second and third yet with one out." Then it was Lefebvre time again, striking out the next batter and a ground out to end the inning and Mahnomen-Waubun had a 2-1 lead.
The Pirates Wardner matched Lefebvre the rest of the way facing 10 batters in the last three innings with four strikeouts to ring up eight Cougar batters in the game. Wardner gave up six hits in the first three inning but did not allow another hit the rest of the game. "Cody struggled a little bit in the first few innings," said coach Bakken, "it was partly my fault as we used different baseball's for the tournament and since they are so expensive I didn't use them during the year and Cody was having some trouble with the stitches on the ball to start out with and getting a little frustrated but he really settled down and pitched a terrific game."
Crookston's Stroot had a two out single in the sixth but a come back to the mound Lefebvre threw out ended the inning and in the seventh after Lefebvre got a strikeout and a pop out, the Pirates Alex LaFrance got on by an error and stole second with two outs. Lefebvre ended the game with his 11th strikeout of the game to claim the 2-1 win and move on and at the same time ending the Crookston season.
Lefebvre's brilliant performance showed he threw 85 pitches in the game and 63 of them were for strikes!! "We knew his reputation coming into the game," said Crookston coach Bakken, "and he threw very well for them. He kept us off stride for most the game. I thought we had some good approaches at the plate but he was tough."
Wardner, the lone senior on the Crookston squad deserved better fate as he pitched one of his better games o the season in the loss. "Cody was great for us as he has been all year," said Bakken, "he kept getting stronger as the game went along and his changeup was as good as you'll see in high school ball. He's been a very good leader for us and will certainly be missed."
Mahnomen-Waubun, who lost to Crookston during the regular season 8-7 in a game where neither of today's pitcher appeared in, is now 11-5 on the season and Lefebvre improving to 5-2 on the season. The Cougars will play either East Grand Forks, who was a 17-0 winner today over Bagley, in a 2nd round Section 8AA Tournament game on Thursday in Park Rapids.
Crookston's season ends at 9-11. "We lose Cody which will leave a huge hole for us," said coach Bakken, "but we have everyone else back from a team that has been so much fun to coach and be around. I told them after the game that of all my coaching, from youth hockey to this my third year with the Pirates, this has been the most fun I've had with a team. Hopefully, they all participate in other sports and band, choir or other activities and get ready for next year's baseball season because with a year older with tenth graders and juniors, we should have a good year."


  Tanner Reinhart puts the ball in play         Drew Dragseth with a swing

 
1
2
3
4
5
6 7
Runs
Hits
Errors

Mahnomen-Waubun

1 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 6 4
CROOKSTON 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 4 1


Cody Wardner pitched a gem, but suffered the tough luck loss

 

Pitching IP H R ER BB SO
Kody Lefebvre - M-W     (WP) 7.0 4 1 0 1 11
Cody Wardner - Crookston   (LP) 7.0 6 2 2 3 8


For Crookston

Ethan Stroot   1-2, rbi
Tanner Reinhart  1-3, run
Cody Wardner  1-3
Dante Norris  1-4

For Mahnomen-Waubun
Peyton Syverson   1-4, double, run
Brian Schoenborn  1-4, run
Kody Lefebvre  1-3, rbi
Justin Bellefeuille   1-3
Jayden Heisler  1-2, rbi
Trevor Borgrud  1-3, double



 

THURSDAY - MAY 26,  2016

#5 RANKED PIRATE BOYS TENNIS TO PLAY #8 RANKED ROCHESTER LOURDES AT STATE

The #5 ranked Crookston Pirate Boys Tennis team will play #8 ranked Rochester Lourdes in the first round of the Minnesota State High School League Boys Tennis State tournament in Minneapolis on Tuesday, June 7 at 8:00 a.m.
Rochester Lourdes beat Crookston in the state third place match last year by a 7-0 score, but the Pirates are hoping since they have everybody back this year they will be able to turn the tables on the tennis powerhouse this year.  Rochester beat #3 ranked St. James 4-3 in the Section 1 championship match on Wednesday.
Crookston is 19-0 in duals on the season.

FOR THE STATE TOURNAMENT BRACKET CLICK HERE

 

 

 

PIRATE GIRLS GOLF WRAPS UP THE REGULAR SEASON BY WINNING THE ROSEAU INVITE

The Crookston Pirate Girls Golf team finished the regular season in fine fashion by shooting a 332, their best score of the year, to win the Roseau Invitational by 31 strokes over the Thief River Falls Prowlers.  The Pirates set a goal several weeks ago to shoot better than a 350 and they passed that mark and ever since that meet they have been shaving a lot of strokes and have shot their best score for the third time in the last four meets with the 332. 
Ally Tiedemann was the medalist with a 78, one stroke better than teammate Maddie Nicholls.  Elise Tangquist shot her personal best score 83 and Dani Boyle shot one of her best scores for a 92 as the Pirates continue to turn in their best scores at the right time. "I think it was near a record setting day.  I don't remember a round where a Crookston  team has shot any better than we did today as a team," said Pirate Coach Jeff Perreault. "It was definitely a good day and Maddie was real pleased with her round to get a 79 and Elise had another personal best and she is really on a roll. I think golfing with Kate Smith of Detroit Lakes who is the best girls golfer the past five years gave her a lot of confidence.  It is great to see the girls are playing their best golf of the year at end of the year."

Team Score   Pirate Results Score
1. Crookston 332   Ally Tiedemann 78
2. Thief River Falls 363   Maddie Nicholls 79
3. Roseau 365   Elise Tangquist 83
4. East Grand Forks 376   Dani Boyle 92
5. Bemidji J.V. 420   Emily Ricord 109
      Hannah Street 110
TOP INDIVIDUALS    

Elise Erdmann

113
1. Ally Tiedemann - Crox 78  

Elysa Christenson

118
2. Maddie Nicholls - Crox 79   Sophia Rezac 139
3. Elise Tangquist - Crox 83      

 

 

 

CLIMAX-FISHER-SACRED HEART TRACK AND CLIMAX-FISHER GOLF TEAMS HAND OUT AWARDS

The Fisher/Climax/Sacred Heart track and field team along with Climax/Fisher Golf teams recently handed out their Spring Sports Banquet.

Track awards-
Boys MVP – Jerome Crayton and Seth Wagner
Girls MVP – Jessica Remer
Newcomer of the Year – Hannah Hollcraft and Adam Sorenson
ACE Knight – Wendy Sorenson, Eric Ness
Optimist Octagon Award – Aaron Springer


Front Row - Jerome Crayton, Hannah Hollcraft, Wendy Sorenson.
Back Row - Eric Ness, Jessica Remer, Seth Wagner, Aaron Springer and Adam Sorenson

Golf Awards

MVP – Rache Wagner
Low Stroke average – Ty Klein
ACE Knight – Trace Conati


L-R: Ty Klein, Rachel Wagner and Trace Conati

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY - MAY 25,  2016

TIEDEMANN AND GREGG ARE SECTION CHAMPS, GARMEN BROTHERS FINISH FOURTH

The Crookston Pirate Boys Tennis team won a team championship on Tuesday and were looking to add the icing to the cake today in the individual tournament and Bobby Tiedemann and Andy Gregg won the Section 8A Doubles championship while Matt and Nick Garmen finished fourth.


Matt Garmen, Bobby Tiedemann, Andy Gregg and Nick Garmen with their medals

Semi-Final matches-
The Crookston Pirate Boys Tennis team had two doubles teams left in the Section 8A Individual tournament and Bobby Tiedemann and Andy Gregg beat their teammates Matt and Nick Garmen 6-3, 6-4 to advance to the section doubles championship.  "It was a good match and both teams played decent," said Pirate Coach Mike Geffre. "I thought there was a lot of hustle on both sides.  It is tough to play against your teammates, but both teams have a chance to advance still."

Championship - Tiedemann and Gregg vs Devon Hutton/Isaac Olson of Thief River Falls
TRF won the first set 6-3, but Bobby Tiedemann and Andy Gregg bounced back to win the next two sets 6-1, 6-2 to win the Section 8A Doubles championship and advance to state.  "Bobby and Andy are notoriously slow starters in the team and individual matches," said Coach Geffre. "They really played solid tennis in the second and third set and they beat a very good team." 
Bobby was excited to be going to state again. "It is nice to know that putting in the time and effort pays off and comes out the way you want it to," said Tiedemann. "It is a good feeling and it will be a fun four days down at state and hopefully we can win the first team match and play well down there."
Andy Gregg said they started slow. "It feels pretty good and it will be fun at state and it definitely is a good way to end my career," said Gregg. "We weren't moving our feet early and started moving our feet and we played better."

3rd place match - Matt and Nick Garmen vs Michael Magnusson/Carter Onkka of Thief River Falls. 
Matt and Nick won the first set 6-3, but lost the next two sets 7-5, 6-0 and finished fourth place.  "It is hard to say why they lost it after playing well in the first set," said Coach Geffre. "Give credit to Thief RIver Falls, they got after it and were able to get some momentum and never looked back."
 


Bobby Tiedemann with a forehand return in the championship match


Andy Gregg reaches for a return shot in the championship match



Matt Garmen (left) and Nick Garmen (right) with forehand returns in the 3rd place match
 

FOR THE COMPLETE SECTION DOUBLES BRACKET AND SCORES CLICK HERE
 

FOR THE COMPLETE SECTION SINGLES BRACKET AND SCORES CLICK HERE

 

 

SECTION 8AA BASEBALL SEEDS ARE IN, CROOKSTON GETS #4 SEED IN THE NORTH

The Crookston Pirate Baseball team received the fourth seed in the Section 8AA North Sub-section baseball tournament that starts on Tuesday, May 31 at 5:00 p.m.   The Pirates will host Mahnomen-Waubun in the first round at Jim Karn Field.  Crookston beat Mahnomen-Waubun 8-7 in the final game of the Jim Karn Classic earlier this year.  KROX will have the game on the radio with the RiverView Health pre-game show at 4:30 p.m.  For the Section 8AA Baseball brackets click here.
The seeds are below-

North -
1. East Grand Forks
2. Warroad
3. Roseau
4. Crookston
5. Mahnomen-Waubun
6. Park Rapids
7. Northern Freeze
8. Bagley

South-
1. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
2. Breckenridge
3. Barnesville
4. Perham
5. Ottertail Central
6. Frazee
7. Pelican Rapids
8. Hawley
 

 

 

TUESDAY -  MAY 24, 2016

CROOKSTON BOY'S TENNIS EDGE THIEF RIVER FALLS 4-3 IN SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP

The #5 ranked Crookston Pirate Boys Tennis team trailed 3-2, but two seniors, Andy Gregg and Bobby Tiedemann, won their matches to give the Pirates a 4-3 victory over the Thief River Falls Prowlers in the Section 8A Boys Tennis Team tournament championship match at the Crookston High School Tennis Courts.
Crookston took an early lead with the third doubles team of Mitchell Olson and Jake Widseth winning their match 6-2, 6-1.  Thief River Falls won the next match at second doubles 6-2 in the first set and it was a battle in the second set, but the Prowlers won 7-5 to tie the team score at 1-1.  The next match complete was fourth singles with Brayden Powell winning 6-2, 6-2 and Thief River Falls had a 2-1 lead.
Crookston's Matt Garmen tied the match at 2-2 after he won his third singles match 6-1, 7-6 with a 7-4 tie-breaker.
Thief River Falls regained the team lead with a win at first doubles as Isaac Olson and Michael Magnusson won a hard fought first set 7-6 with a 7-3 tie-breaker and they won the second set 6-1 and the Prowlers had a 3-2 team lead and with two matches left (first and second singles) they only had to win one more match.  About 20 to 30 minutes later, Crookston's Andy Gregg had a huge win at second singles to tie the match at 3-3.  Andy won his first set in a hard fought 6-4 first set and led 5-2 in the second set before his opponent battled back to tie the set at 6-6, forcing a tie-breaker. "When I was playing and seeing the scores of the different sets I kind of knew what was going on and I knew I had to pull it off," said Gregg. "I felt the pressure mounting and it got to me a little bit, as you could see in the score in the second set, but Geff told me to clear my head and I did and that helped me." The tie breaker was tied at 4-4 and Andy won the next three points, including the final point on a fantastic hustle play and the huge crowd watching erupted as the Pirates tied the match at 3-3 with the first singles match remaining.  "Andy was up 5-2 in his second set and all of a sudden he was down 6-5 and forces a tie-break and the Thief River Falls kid hit a great shot and Andy was able to get to the ball and get it over.  It was just an awesome point," said Pirate Coach Mike Geffre. "We always preach to our team that you have to keep playing and Andy got after it and finished strong."
A return trip to state was all on the shoulders of the Pirates #10 ranked player in Class A, Bobby Tiedemann.  If you are a Pirate fan, there is nobody else that you would want in this situation.  Tiedemann didn't have a good start to the match and lost 6-4, but bounced back to win the second set in impressive fashion 6-1, forcing a third and final set of the match. "I was kind of pushing the ball in the first set and started opening up and hitting and catching lines and baseline and everything started going better for me," said Tiedemann. "The crowd was awesome, it was bigger than at state.  The fans helped a lot and that helped us."  In the third set, Tiedemann jumped out to an early 3-0 lead and never looked back as he cruised to a 6-0 victory to win the match and give the Pirates a 4-3 team victory to advance back to state for the second straight year.  "That was the most focused I have ever seen Bobby," said Coach Geffre. "He was hitting the ball clean and was playing great tennis in the last two sets.  I went out to talk to him in the third set and he had his head down and I could tell he was in the zone and didn't bother him.  I said if it came down to Bobby I would be happy with that and it did.  It didn't hurt that we had a big crowd cheering on the guys and that was great to see.  It was an exciting match and nice to have the big crowd," said Coach Geffre. "It is awesome to be going back to state and now the individuals will be icing on the cake.  The kids are excited to be going as a team and we are looking forward to it and we will give the kids some time off before we start getting ready for state in June."
Crookston improves to 19-0 on the year and will play the Section 1 Champion in the first round of the Minnesota State High School League team tournament at 8:00 a.m. on Tuesday, June 7 in Minneapolis.


     Bobby Tiedemann eyes down the ball on a forehand return

CROOKSTON-4 Thief River Falls-3 Winner Result
Bobby Tiedemann Ethan Johnson Crox 5-7, 6-1, 6-0
Andy Gregg Stan Francois Crox 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)
Matt Garmen Cole Gillespie Crox 6-1, 7-6 (7-4)
Nick Garmen Brayden Powell TRF 6-2, 6-2
Elijah Phaiah
Jordan Bengtson
Isaac Olson
Michael Magnusson
TRF 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
Jacob Roesch
Ian Johnson
Devin Hutton
Carter Onkka
TRF 6-2, 7-5
Mitchell Olson
Jake Widseth
Peter Zaviska
Ethan Janisch
Crox 6-2, 6-1


Jacob Roesch (left) and Ian Johnson (right) hug Bobby Tiedemann after he won his match as the rest of the teammates rush the court and fans look on


Click the video above to see the Pirates receive their championship medals and trophy


The Section 8A Individual Tournament will start in Crookston with two rounds of singles and doubles and the finals to be held tomorrow in Crookston. From the Individual Tournament, the top two singles players and top two doubles teams will also advance to State.

Section 8A INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT
For Crookston

Singles Opponent/Scores Place
Ian Johnson beat Trey Seebold-Detroit Lakes 6-3, 6-1
lost to Stan Francois - TRF  6-2, 6-2
DNP
Jordan Bengtson Lost to Carter Cresap-Perham 6-4, 6-2 DNP
     
Doubles    
Bobby Tiedemann
Andy Gregg
beat Nolan Booge/Evan Booge-  Park Rapids 6-1, 6-0
beat Nicholas Johnson/Tyler Hobbs - FF 6-0, 6-0
Play Garmen/Garmen - Crox in semi's on Wednesday - starting at 9:00 AM
 
Matt Garmen
Nick Garmen
beat Tyler Fudge/Dylan Fudge- Perham 6-0, 6-1
beat Cody Drake/Chris Bernard - FF  6-4, 6-1
Play Tiedemann/Gregg - Crox in semi's on Wednesday - starting at 9:00 AM
 




Part of the big crowd watches Andy Gregg's match. "That is the biggest crowd I have seen at a tournament and our guys fed off their energy," said Coach Geffre


 


 

BOMAN LEADS EAST GRAND FORKS TO 10-0 WIN OVER CROOKSTON IN THE SECTION 8AA TOURNAMENT AND END THE PIRATES SEASON

Megan Boman is the ace of the East Grand Forks softball pitching staff and she made believers of the Crookston Pirates as the junior gave up only three ground ball singles, struck out 10 and walked only one to lead the  Green Wave to a 10-0 win over the Pirates in a first round Section 8AA Softball Tournament game in East Grand Forks.
"Megan has been outstanding all season long for us and today was no different," said East Grand Forks head coach Heidi Spicer, "she has good speed and throws strikes and caught a number of Crookston players looking."  It wasn't so much the pitching of Boman that the coach wanted to talk about, "Megan is an outstanding hitter as well and her on base percentage is very high. We could bat her third in the lineup but she really starts things out for us as a lead off hitter." Boman reached all four times in the game with a couple walks, drove in two runs with a triple and scored four times.
"We did have too many called out on third strikes," said Crookston head coach Katie Lariviere, "she was always around the plate and with two strikes you have to be swinging up there. Her pitching just didn't allow us to get back into the game."
East Grand Forks scored an unearned run in the first to take a 1-0 lead and then batted around in both the second and third innings with Boman's triple in the second the big blast and the Green Wave broke it open with three more in the third inning on three triples. The Pirates had a chance to cut into the 5-0 lead of East Grand Forks in the third inning with runners on second and third and one out but Boman got a strike out and then Macy Strem lined a hit to the right side where Green Wave first baseman Mallory Aitchison lunged to her right to nab the line drive and end the inning and the only threat the Pirates had in the game. "That was a nice hit by Macy," said coach Lariviere, "it's too bad it didn't go through because we would have been down only three runs at that point."
Pirate pitcher Strem battled the whole game and worked out a jam in the first and couldn't quite do the same in the second and third. She had her only one-two-three in the fourth inning but the Green Wave scored twice in the fifth on an error, a walk and aggressive Green Wave baserunning with the final run scoring on a wild pitch. "Macy pitched well," said coach Lariviere, "In fact it was her best effort of the year. She threw well, some of the hits were seeing eye hits and she ran into a couple walks in each of the second and third that cost her but all in all it was a great effort by her and hopefully a spring board for here in the off season and get excited about next season."
Crookston ended the season with 15 straight losses to finish at 2-19. "It was a year that we just couldn't get out pitching untracked with all the walks and giving up big innings," said Lariviere, "but the girls really battled. We lose two tremendous seniors whose spots are going to be tough to fill in Tori Demarais and Nicole Goosen. Everyone else will be back and we told them after the game that next season starts tomorrow. If they do the work in the weight room and practice their game this summer hopefully they will be ready for next spring."
East Grand Forks improves to 12-5 on the season and now advance to the second and third rounds of the Section tournament at Thief River Falls on Thursday when the tournament goes to double elimination.

 


Desiree Ramirez makes diving catch        Amanda Trandem throws to second base
 

 
1
2
3
4
5
Runs
Hits
Errors

CROOKSTON

0 0 0 0 0 0 3 2
East Grand Forks 1 4 3 0 2 10 9 0

 


Macy Strem bare hands a grounder and throws to first
 

Pitching IP H R ER BB SO
Macy Strem -Crookston 4.2 9 10 7 5 0
Megan Boman - EGF 5.0 3 0 0 1 10


For Crookston

Brooke Cymbaluk   1-2
Nicole Goosen  1-2
Jaeden Lizakowski   1-3

For East Grand Forks
Megan Boman   1-2, 4 runs, triple, 2 rbi
Kayla Nelson  2-4, double, rbi
Chloe Vonasek  2-3, 2 runs, double, rbi
Grace Beck   1-2, 2 rbi
Natalie Carlstrom  1-3, double
 




 

CROOKSTON SPLITS A DOUBLE HEADER WITH EAST GRAND FORKS

The Crookston Pirate Baseball team scored five runs in the fourth inning and beat East Grand Forks 7-5 in the first game and East Grand Forks only allowed three Crookston hits in the second game to beat the Pirates 3-0 to split a Section 8AA match-up double-header played at Jim Karn Field in Crookston. 

 

GAME ONE -

East Grand Forks started the scoring in the first inning when Trevor Selk walked and stole second base, stole third base and scored on a sacrifice fly for a 1-0 lead. 
In the second inning East Grand Forks scored three runs on one hit and four walks to take a 4-0 lead.
In the bottom of the third inning Crookston's Tim Parr and Dante Norris walked, Tanner Reinhart hit into a fielders choice and Parr came into score and the Pirates trailed 4-1.
Crookston added some more runs in the fourth inning when Ethan Stroot walked and came into score when Blake Kawlewski tried to lay down a sacrifice bunt and the Green Wave pitcher threw the ball away into right field and Kawlewski advanced to third base.  Luke Froeber walked and tried to steal second base and the throw to second went into centerfield and another run scored to bring the Pirates within a one run deficit.  Norris drew another walk and Chris Wavra helped his cause by blasting a line drive to the right-center field gap for a two run triple and Tanner Reinhart smashed a single down the third base line to score another run and Crookston led 6-4.  Cody Wardner kept the hit parade going with a blooper down the right field line, but the next batter struck out and Crookston led 6-4 after four innings. "It was good to see the offense get going in the fourth inning," said Pirate Coach Mitch Bakken. "Chris kept his hands back real good today and had a lot of good swings and he hit the gap and with his speed was able to get to third."
Crookston added another run in the sixth inning when Norris reached on an error, Wavra sacrificed Norris to second and a base hit by Stroot to score Norris for a 7-4 lead. "Ethan battles in every at bat and had a nice hit and got us a big insurance run," said Coach Bakken.
East Grand Forks had a two out rally in the top of the seventh inning when they drew a walk and followed with an rbi double, but Wavra struck out the next batter to get out of the jam for a 7-5 victory in the first game.  "Chris got stronger as the game went along and he seems to do that in every game he has pitched," said Coach Bakken. "He had too many walks and somehow we got out of a lot of jams without giving up more runs and a lot of that has to do with Chris settling down.  It was a nice win and good to know we can beat all the teams in front of us in the standings.  That will be big come Tuesday when we start the playoffs."
 

Game One
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Runs
Hits
Errors
East Grand Forks 1 3 0 0 0 0 1 5 3 6
CROOKSTON 0 0 1 5 0 1 X 7 5 0


Chris Wavra pitched a complete game   Dante Norris swings in an at bat

 

Pitching IP H R ER BB SO
Chris Wavra - Crox 7 3 5 5 12 5
Trevor Selk - EGF 4 4 4 1 7 3
Wyatt Swanson - EGF 2 1 1 0 2 0


For Crookston

Tanner Reinhart - 2-3, rbi
Ethan Stroot - 1-2, 2 walks, run, rbi

For East Grand Forks
Trevor Selk - 1-2, 2 walks, 2 runs
Wyatt Swanson - 1-2, 2 walks



The lone senior, Cody Wardner, with his parents Nicole and Jason and Coach Mitch Bakken

 


GAME TWO-

In the second game, East Grand Forks' Donny Musgrove stifled the Crookston batters the entire game and only allowed three hits as the Green Wave won 3-0.
East Grand Forks struck first with a fielder’s choice, walk and a Dylan Selk single for a 1-0 lead.  In the bottom of the first inning the Pirates looked poised to answer with back-to-back singles by Wavra and Reinhart, but the next two batters were retired and the Green Wave led 1-0 after the first inning.
The Green Wave added another run in the third inning on a fielder’s choice for a 2-0 lead.  East Grand Forks added another run in the fourth inning when they stole second base and the throw to second was off the mark and a runner at third came into score for a 3-0 lead.  "We couldn't get the offense going in the game and watched way too many pitches," said Coach Bakken. "We hit the ball solid several times and had nothing to show for it, but give credit to the East Grand Forks pitcher because he pitched well and was able to find the right spots."
Crookston
ends the regular season at 9-10 and will likely be the fourth seed and host a first round playoff game in the first round of the Section 8AA Baseball tournament on Tuesday, May 31.  The seedings will come out Wednesday morning.  "Now we have to get ready for the playoffs and beating the teams that are ahead of us (East Grand Forks, Warroad, Roseau) and I have a feeling the playoffs are going to be interesting again this year," said Coach Bakken. "We have to win that first game and anything can happen when you get into the double elimination and we have some pretty good pitchers so it should be fun on Tuesday no matter who we play."
East Grand Forks is 10-8 on the year and will be the top seed in the Section 8AA North Sub-section playoffs.

 


Tanner Reinhart throws to first base after fielding the ball

 

  GAME #2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Runs
Hits
Errors
East Grand Forks 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 3 9 0
CROOKSTON 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 2

 

Pitching IP H R ER BB SO
Cody Wardner - Crox 7 8 3 3 3 9
Donny Musgrove - EGF 6 3 0 0 3 12


For Crookston

Chris Wavra, Tanner Reinhart and Luke Froeber had a hit apiece.

For East Grand Forks

Trevor Selk - 3-4, run
Alex Mushitz - 2-4
Dylan Selk - 2-4, rbi




 

THE CROOKSTON GIRL'S GOLF TEAM FINISH SEVENTH AT THE DETROIT LAKES INVITATIONAL
 

The Crookston Pirates Girls Golf team left their top two golfers home and brought five girls to the Detroit Lakes Invitational and they finished seventh out of 10 teams with a 393 at the Detroit Lakes Country Club course.  Detroit Lakes won the meet with a 307, 35 strokes better than Bemidji.  The medalist was Detroit Lakes' Kate Smith with a 69 and the top Pirate score was Joslynn Leach with a 94.
 

Team Total   Pirate Results Total
1. Detroit Lakes 307   Joslynn Leach 94
2. Bemidji 342   Elise Tangquist 96
3. Pequot Lakes 349   Catherine Tiedemann 101
4. Moorhead 376   Dani Boyle 102
5. Park Rapids 384   Elise Erdmann 120
6. Wadena-Deer Creek 385      
7. Crookston 393      
8. Princeton 416   TOP INDIVIDUALS  
9. Crosby-Ironton 449   1. Kate Smith - DL 69
10. Detroit Lakes 2 456   2. Alex Stone - PL 76
      3. Anna Cihak - DL 78


 



MONDAY - MAY 23,  2016

CROOKSTON BOY'S TENNIS STARTS DEFENSE OF BEING NUMBER ONE SEED WITH TWO 7-0 VICTORIES

The #5 ranked Crookston Pirates Boy's Tennis team won all seven matches by a total of 84 to 9 to cruise to a 7-0 first round victory over the Park Rapids Panthers in the first round of the section 8A Boys Team Tennis tournament.  "It is always tough to gage what is going through the kids minds so you never know what to expect, but the kids played well to start the day," said Coach Geffre.
Crookston swept the singles by winning all four matches by 6-0, 6-0 scores.  "They played well and that is what happens when you have good singles players like we do, teams will try to load up their doubles and hope to get a singles win and that is what Park Rapids tried to do," said Pirate Coach Mike Geffre. "Our singles players did a good job and played well."
Park Rapids used their top two singles players at first doubles and gave Crookston's Elijah Phaiah and Jordan Bengston a good match. "They had good points and longer rallies and that was good for us," said Coach Geffre, who added the second and third doubles teams took care of business too. "They were over fairly quick and we are playing pretty decent and will need to shift it another gear in our next match."
Crookston will play East Grand Forks around 1:00 p.m.


  Andy Gregg eyes down the ball on a return in the match vs Park Rapids

CROOKSTON-7 Park Rapids-0 Winner Result
Bobby Tiedemann Nick Porozinski Crox 6-0, 6-0
Andy Gregg Connor Shaw Crox 6-0, 6-0
Matt Garmen Zach Nelson Crox 6-0, 6-0
Nick Garmen Peter Van Batavia Crox 6-0, 6-0
Elijah Phaiah
Jordan Bengston
Bobby Bruce
Marcus McKeever
Crox 6-3, 6-2
Jacob Roesch
Ian Johnson
Nolan Booge
Evan Booge
Crox 6-0, 6-2
Mitchell Olson
Jake Widseth
Ashton Clark
Kenny David
Crox 6-2, 6-0


 


CROOKSTON VS EAST GRAND FORKS

The Crookston Pirate Boys Tennis team won their first six matches, but it was the final match played that was the highlight as #10 ranked Bobby Tiedemann won a three set match over #6 ranked Zach Straw, of East Grand Forks 6-7 (2-7), 6-1, 10-7 for a Pirate 7-0 victory to advance to the Section 8A Championship match on Tuesday morning at 10:00 a.m.  "We really played well and played better in the second match than we did in the first match," said Pirate Coach Mike Geffre. "Hopefully we continue to play better and better like we did today."
Tiedemann beat Straw for the first time in his career, in their last meeting of their high school career.  "Bobby played a solid match and to get a win over somebody like that is very good," said Coach Geffre. "He lost the first set in a tie-break and took over the second set and won the third set in a super tie-break because the match was already decided.  I feel confident when Bobby is out there."
The rest of the Pirates took care of business in a timely fashion winning their matches by a combined 72-15 score.  "They played very well.  Matt (Garmen) tried to over hit a bit in his second set.  He is one of the best athletes that play tennis in Northwest Minnesota and if he has to hit the ball 25 times to get a point that is fine because most kids won't be able to do that against him," said Coach Geffre. "Our doubles keep playing better and better and hopefully that will continue tomorrow."
Crookston improves to 18-0 on the year and will look to defend play Thief River Falls in the Section 8A Championship at 10:00 a.m. on Tuesday at the Crookston High School Tennis courts.


                  Elijah Phaiah with a forehand return in his match against Park Rapids

CROOKSTON- 7 East Grand Forks - 0 Winner Result
Bobby Tiedemann Zach Straw Crox 6-7 (2-7), 6-1, 10-7
Andy Gregg Ben Kern Crox 6-2, 6-4
Matt Garmen Hunter Olson Crox 6-2, 6-4
Jordan Bengston Aaron Havis Crox 6-0, 6-0
Elijah Phaiah
Ian Johnson
Parker Anderson
Tyler Schauer
Crox 6-1, 6-0
Jacob Roesch
Nick Garmen
Blake Felch
Isaiah Nelson
Crox 6-1, 6-0
Mitchell Olson
Jake Widseth
Jacob Reak
Tucker Brown
Crox 6-1, 6-0


      Jordan Bengston eyes down the ball on a forehand return vs Park Rapids





CROOKSTON BOY'S AND GIRL'S TRACK START POST-SEASON HOSTING THE SUB-SECTION 31 TRACK AND FIELD MEET

The Crookston Pirate Girls track team won the Sub-Section 31 meet with 151 points, 11.5 points better than runner-up West Marshall and the East Grand Forks Green Wave boys finished first with 159 points, 23 points better than runner-up Roseau, while the Crookston boys finished third in the meet run at the Crookston/UMC track. The Crookston Pirates advance 20 kids in 20 events to the Section 8A meet on June 4 in Warren. The top four individuals advance, for sure, to the section meet and the top two relay teams.


The Crookston Pirate Girls Track team with their first place team trophy - A lot of the girls had to leave to a music (orchestra/choir/band) concert at the high school.

The Pirate Girls advance 11 girls in nine events, including two relay teams to the Section meet.  Aleece Durbin led the way advancing in four events, the 4x200, 4x400, 300 hurdles and the long jump.  Seventh grader Emma Borowicz will advance in two events, the 4x200, 4x400 and the 400 meters.  Aleece had a great meet and competed hard and to advance in four events is a great accomplishment and she deserves it because she has worked hard," said Pirate Girls Track Coach Amy Boll. "Emma had a great day and had a personal best in the 400.  She ran hard and she is still only a seventh grader so she has a lot of good years in front of her."
Marietta Geist won the 3200 and 1600 runs and Katherine Geist finished second place in the 800 meters and 1600.  "We had a lot of great performances and a lot of personal bests today," said Coach Boll. "I am so happy with how hard the girls competed and even if they didn't advance today, they can feel good about doing their best."
The Pirates will find out who else will advance to the section meet as a wild card on Friday.

The Pirate Boys advance nine in 11 events, including three relays to the section meet.  Patrick Deng and Elias Walski led the way qualifying in all four of their events.  Deng in the 4x100, 4x200, 300 hurdles and triple jump finishing first in three of the events and Walski in the 4x100, 4x200, long jump and 200 meters while finishing first in the two relays and the 200!  "Patrick had a great day and had a personal record in three events for sure and possibly four events today," said Pirate Coach Wayne Folkers.  "Walski had a personal best in a couple of the events and ran well today to advance in four events and he and Patrick had a very good year for us, so it was no surprise they had great days and we put them in the best position to advance as many people as possible to the section meet and hopefully state."
Zach Lutz had the most impressive personal best of the day as he threw the discus 113-10, which beat his personal best by 11 feet to advance to the section meet. "Zach came out with a big throw today which is a personal record by 11 feet," said Coach Folkers. "That is a huge throw from a senior that wanted to make it to sections and really had a great throw and we are happy for him to get another chance at sections."
The Pirates had a lot of great performances, which pleased their coach. "It was a beautiful day and the kids ran well.  We had more personal records today and even from kids that didn't advance so it was a very good day. I had kids running across the field to tell me they had personal records today so that was fun." said Coach Folkers. "Now we get ready for the section meet on June 4 and will work hard to advance as many as possible to the state meet."
The reason for the staggered dates for the sub-section meets this year is because of the unavailability of getting official timers for each meet.  The other two sub-sections will have their meets on Thursday and the wild cards (the next best four results in each individual event and the next two relay teams) that advance to the sections will be announced on Friday.
The Section 8A meet will be held on Saturday June 4 at Warren.


Marietta Geist won the mile and two mile   Patrick Deng won the 300 hurdles
                 (Pictures by Dave Emanuel of Wildfire Photography)

Girls Teams Points   Boys Teams Points
1. Crookston 151   1. East Grand Forks 159
2. West Marshall 139.5   2. Roseau 136
3. East Grand Forks 111   3. Crookston 98.5
4. Red Lake County 93.5   4. BGMR- Freeze 76.5
5. Roseau 72   5. West Marshall 69
6. Warroad 50.5   6. Climax-Fisher-SH 62
7. Kittson Co. Central 31   7. Warroad 42
8. Climax-Fisher-SH 22.5   8. Red Lake County 40
9. BGMR-Freeze 22   9. Grygla-Gatzke 12
10. Grygla-Gatzke 3      


Mason Wang in the 4x200 relay    Bailey Folkers in one of the relays
                  (Pictures by Dave Emanuel of Wildfire Photography)

FOR THE COMPLETE MEET RESULTS CLICK HERE

Pirates (Advancing to sections) Event Result Place
Patrick Deng 300 hurdles 42.51 1st
Patrick Deng, Cade Salentine,
Mason Wang, Elias Walski
4x100 relay 45.15 1st
Marietta Geist 1600 meters 5:25.48 1st
Esperanza Rodriguez, Bailey Folkers,
Emma Borowicz, Aleece Durbin
4x200 relay 1:50.12 1st
Harley Barlow Shot Put 35-03 1st
Patrick Deng, Cade Salentine,
Mason Wang, Elias Walski
4x200 relay 1:32.79 1st
Marietta Geist 3200 meters 12:11.71 1st
Elias Walski 200 meters 23.49 1st
Brita Fagerlund Discus 97-06 1st
Aleece Durbin 300 hurdles 47.02 2nd
Katherine Geist 1600 meters 5:32.68 2nd
Mason Wang 100 meters 11.63 2nd
Jaden Lubarski, Colton Weiland,
Lukas Meier, Anthony Borges
4x800 relay 8:38.23 2nd
Esperanza Rodriguez, Luisa Bernia,
Aleece Durbin, Emma Borowicz
4x400 relay 4:15.08 2nd
Jaden Lubarski 800 meters 2:09.94 2nd
Katherine Geist 800 meters 2:17.69 2nd
Alyssa Valdez-Peck High Jump 4-09 3rd
Aleece Durbin Long Jump 15-01.75 3rd
Emma Borowicz 400 meters 1:01.15 3rd
Patrick Deng Triple Jump 38-08 3rd
Cade Salentine 110 hurdles 17.54 4th
Elias Walski Long Jump 19-06.5 4th
Zach Lutz Discus 113-10 4th
Jenna Porter Triple Jump 30-08 4th


 


 

 

Webmaster-Chris Fee

Copyright ©2016 KROXAM.COM All Rights Reserved.