SATURDAY - MAY 21,  2016

PIRATE BOYS GOLF WINS TWO DAY PRE-SECTION MEET

The Crookston Pirate Boys Golf team shot a two day total of 632 and easily won the Pre-Section meet with 18 holes at Park Rapids on Friday and 18 holes at the Bemidji Town and Country Course.  The sub-section golf tournament will be played at Park Rapids and the Section 8AA tournament will be at Bemidji and that is why the teams were playing the two day tournament at the two courses. 
Crookston beat runner-up Fergus Falls by 25 strokes and had the medalist with Isaac Westlake shooting a two day total of 149.  Dane Anderson was third place with a 160 and Ben Trostad was fifth with a 161 to lead the Pirates.
Crookston shot a 310 at Park Rapids on the first day and a 322 at Bemidji today for the 632.  "We didn't golf as well today, but the guys said the pin placements were tough today," said Pirate Coach Steve Kofoed. "The course is a little more difficult at Bemidji.  For us the par fives gave us some problems where it didn't when we played here on Monday.  It was nice to win the two day meet and we had some great weather both days."
 

Team Park Bemidji Total   Pirate Results Park Bemidji Total
1. Crookston 310 322 632   Isaac Westlake 74 75 149
2. Fergus Falls 324 334 657   Dane Anderson 78 82 160
3. Roseau 343 339 682   Ben Trostad 80 81 161
4. East Grand Forks 334 350 684   Charles Eickhof 78 84 162
5. Bagley 342 354 696   Ethan Magsam 84 84 168
6. Park Rapids 338 369 707   Parker Nicholls 90 86 176
7. Barnesville 363 369 732          
8. Warroad 373 381 754   Top Individuals      
          1. Isaac Westlake - Crox 74 75 149
          2. Nate Deziel - EGF 81 77 158
          3. Dane Anderson - Crox 78 82 160
          4. Nate Longtin - FF 79 82 161
          5. Ben Trostad - Crox 80 81 161

 

 

 

PIRATE GIRLS GOLF SHOOTS BEST ROUND OF YEAR AGAIN AND FINISH THIRD IN FERGUS FALLS INVITE

The Crookston Pirate Girls Golf team shot their best round of the season on Friday and were hoping to follow it up with a better performance on Saturday and they not only beat their best score, but they shot eight strokes better with a 334 and finished third place in the two day Fergus Falls Invitational.  Detroit Lakes shot an impressive 611, 36 strokes better than runner up Alexandria. 
Ally Tiedemann shot a 76 for a two day total of 153, good for third place individually.  Maddie Nicholls shaved seven strokes from her round on Friday and shot a 167.  "Maddie played better today and just missed getting into the 70's with a bogey on the final hole, but really played well and had a better round today," said Pirate Coach Jeff Perreault.  Catherine Tiedemann shot a personal best 89, edging her personal best round on Friday by one stroke for a 179.  Elise Tangquist shot her personal best round with an 89 for a two day total of 181 for the four scores the Pirates used for their total. "Elise has been working hard and has been trying to get into the 80's and did that today," said Coach Perreault. "She keeps working hard every day and is going to continue to get better the rest of the season and in the years to come too."
The weather and the course was great and the Pirates and golfers enjoyed the two days.  "It was a perfect day for golf and the girls took advantage of it.  We have gone to a couple two day tournaments this year to get ready for the section meet, which is a two day tournament this year, and in Jordan our second day score went up and to be honest I thought our score might go up today," said Pirate Coach Jeff Perreault. "Golf is mentally grinding and it is tough to golf in back to back days, but the girls went out and performed extremely well.  The girls think they can still improve their scores and will work hard to keep improving."
The Pirates will travel to East Grand Forks on Monday for the East Grand Forks Invitational.

Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Total   Pirate Results Rd 1 Rd 2 Total
1. Detroit Lakes 305 306 611   Ally Tiedemann 77 76 153
2. Alexandria 322 325 647   Maddie Nicholls 87 80 167
3. Crookston 342 334 676   Catherine Tiedemann 90 89 179
4. Thief River Falls 363 364 727   Elise Tangquist 92 89 181
5. Moorhead 369 358 727   Dani Boyle 88 95 183
6. Fergus Falls 362 384 746   Emily Ricord 94 99 193
7. Staples-Motley INC              
          TOP INDIVIDUALS      
          1. Kate Smith - DL 68 70 138
          2. Bridget Amundson - Alex 74 71 145
          3. Ally Tiedemann - Crox 77 76 153

 

 

FRIDAY - MAY 20,  2016

CROOKSTON PIRATE BOYS GOLF IN FIRST AFTER FIRST DAY OF TWO DAY PRE-SECTION MEET

The #3 ranked Crookston Pirate Boys Golf team is in first place after the first day of the two day Pre-Section meet that is being played at Park Rapids and Bemidji, the site of the sub-section and section golf tournaments.  The Pirates had the top three individual scores and a 310, 14 strokes better than Fergus Falls.  Crookston's Isaac Westlake was the medalist with a 74 and his teammates, Dane Anderson and Charles Eickhof turned in the second best scores with 78's.  "We didn't play maybe as well as all the guys were expecting, but for us to shoot a 310 with all the mistakes that we made and the wind blowing 20 miles per hour for the last half it was a pretty good number for us to shoot and see if we can match the score tomorrow or do better," said Pirate Coach Steve Kofoed.  "Charles has played really well in town the past couple of weeks and he really hit his driver well and limited any mistakes putting.  He can hit his driver so far and when he is hitting the driver as well as he can it really shortens the course and sets him up nice and 78 was a good score.  Isaac and Dane continue to play well and to have three scores under 80 and take an 80 as our fourth score is pretty good."
The Pirates three of the five scores under 80. "It was a tough day to get a good score so having three sub-80 rounds and another with an 80 was a very good day for the guys and after day one we have put ourselves in position tomorrow," said Coach Kofoed. "Even Ethan Magsam played well except for his putting on a couple holes otherwise he could have had a better score."
Crookston and the other seven teams will play in Bemidji at Noon on Saturday in day two of the two day Pre-Section meet.
 

Team Score   Pirate Results Score
1. Crookston 310   Isaac Westlake 74
2. Fergus Falls 324   Dane Anderson 78
3. East Grand Forks 334   Charles Eickhof 78
4. Park Rapids 338   Ben Trostad 80
5. Bagley 342   Ethan Magsam 84
6. Roseau 343   Parker Nicholls 90
7. Barnesville 363      
8. Warroad 373   Top Individuals  
      1. Isaac Westlake - Crox 74
      2. Dane Anderson - Crox 78
      3. Charles Eickhof - Crox 78
      4. Nate Longtin - FF 79
      5. Hunter Utke - PR 79





 

CROOKSTON PIRATE GIRL'S GOLF TEAM TURNS IN BEST ROUND OF THE SEASON IN FIRST DAY OF FERGUS FALLS

The Crookston Pirate Girls Golf team shot their best score of the year with a 342 in the first round of the two-day Fergus Falls Invitational at the Pebble Lake Golf Course and are currently in third place out of six teams.  Detroit Lakes, led by multi-state champion Kate Smith lead after the first round with a blistering 305, 17 strokes better than Alexandria.
The Pirates had three golfers turn in personal best scores - Dani Boyle with an 88, Catherine Tiedemann with a 90 and Emily Ricord with a 94.  Tying a person best score was Elise Tangquist with a 92.  "The girls really played well and everybody was coming off the course pretty happy.  We had some personal bests and a tied personal bests.  The course was in good shape and the greens were in good shape so the course played great and the girls took advantage of it," said Pirate Coach Jeff Perreault. "Maddie Nicholls had a tough start, but shot a great back nine and that was good to see.  Tomorrow she will be gunning for a sub-80 round that she has been looking for."  The Pirates turned in their first sub-350 round by shooting a 342 for their best score. "We have been shooting for 350 and we blew it out of the water and now the girls think they can go below 340 tomorrow," said Coach Perreault.  "We have a new goal and we will see if we can get it tomorrow."
The teams will wrap up the two day tournament Saturday.


The Pirate Girls Golf team after their best round of the season in Fergus Falls (Picture by Coach Perreault)
 

Team Rd 1   Pirate Results Rd 1
1. Detroit Lakes 305   Ally Tiedemann 77
2. Alexandria 322   Maddie Nicholls 87
3. Crookston 342   Dani Boyle 88
4. Fergus Falls 362   Catherine Tiedemann 90
5. Thief River Falls 363   Elise Tangquist 92
6. Moorhead 369   Emily Ricord 94
7. Staples-Motley INC      
      TOP INDIVIDUALS  
      1. Kate Smith - DL 68
      2. Bridget Amundson - Alex 74
      3. Ally Tiedemann - Crox 77







CROOKSTON FALLS TO THE BADGER-GREENBUSH-MIDDLE RIVER IN REGULAR SEASON FINALE

The Crookston Pirates softball team gave up five runs on three hits in the first inning and the Badger-Greenbush-Middle River Gators cruised to a 16-2 five inning victory in a game played in Greenbush.
In the first inning, BGMR batted 11 in the inning and took advantage of two hit batters, two walks and two singles and a double to score five runs to build a 5-0 lead in the top of the first inning.  In the bottom of the first inning, the first two Pirate batters struck out before Macy Strem got a two out rally going when she singled and scored on an Amanda Trandem rbi double to cut BGMR's lead to 5-1.  
In the top of the second inning, BGMR batted 13 batters with the first four scoring while taking advantage of an error, back-to-back doubles, a single and after a fly ball to center field the Gators reached on an error, a walk, a single and another error and the scoring wrapped up with double to score eight runs in the inning for a 13-1 lead.  Crookston answered with a run in the bottom of the second inning when Nicole Goosen reached on an error and advanced to second on a Jasmin Hanson single and then scored on a Desiree Ramirez ground out to get within a 13-2 deficit.  Neither team scored in the third or fourth inning and the Gators added three runs in the fifth for the 16-2 victory.
The Pirates end the regular season at 2-18 on the year and will play East Grand Forks in the first round of the Section 8AA Softball tournament on Tuesday in East Grand Forks.  BGMR improves to at 16-4 and is the top seed in the Section 8A North sub-section playoffs and will have a first round bye.

 

Tori Demarais was named to the All-Conference team and Amanda Trandem was named honorable mention all-conference.  The all conference team is listed below.
 

 
1
2
3
4
5
Runs
Hits
Errors

Badger-Greenbush-MR

5 8 0 0 3 16 13 1
CROOKSTON 1 1 0 0 0 2 4 5

 

Pitching IP H R ER BB HBP SO
Macy Strem - Crox 5 13 16 6 7 2 0
Julia Stenberg - BGMR 5 4 2 1 1 0 7


For Crookston

Amanda Trandem - 2-2, rbi
Macy Strem and Jasmin Hanson had one hit each.

For Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
Taylor Becker - 3-4, 3 rbi's, 3 runs
Carly Mekash - 2-3, run, rbi
 

Agassiz Valley All-Conference Team
1.
Brenna Dallager, BGMR
2.
Taylor Becker, BGMR
3.
Carly Mekash, BGMR
4.Tori Demarais, Crookston
5.
Olivia Lien, Warroad
6.
Melody Kuehn, Warroad
7.
Elise Anderson, Warroad
8.
Kelly Schultz, RLF
9.
Malanna Boutain, RLF
10.Cassidy Lemonds, RLF
11.Kelsey Lindgren, NF
12.Megan Boman, EGF
13.Kayla Nelson, EGF
14.Mattlyn Erickson, TRF
15.Allie Okeson, TRF
16.Alexa Rogalla, TRF
17.Anna Koponen, Sacred Heart
18.Hannah Reimer, Sacred Heart, Player of the Year
19.Kate Wensloff, Roseau
20.Brandi Jensen, RLCC
21.Lily Bergman, Sacred Heart

 Honorable Mention
1.
    Madison Plovie, Warroad
2.
    Amanda Trandem, Crookston
3.
    Abbie Brockhouse, BGMR
4.
    ShyAnn Larson, RLF
5.
    Jules Efta, NF
6.
    McKenzie Whalen, EGF
7.
    Kylea Praska, TRF
8.
    Jennica Johnson, Roseau
9.
    Michele Remer, Sacred Heart
10.Megan Berberich, RLCC 

Coach of the Year
Ben Hanson, Red Lake Falls

 

 

 


 

CROOKSTON PIRATE SOFTBALL TEAM IS THE SEVENTH SEED, WILL PLAY EGF IN FIRST ROUND OF PLAYOFFS

The Crookston Pirate Softball team received the seventh seed for the Section 8AA Softball tournament that starts on Tuesday, May 24.  Crookston will play rival East Grand Forks at 5:00 p.m. in East Grand Forks.  In the north, Warroad was the top seed and Park Rapids was the top seed in the south.  The seeds and the tournament bracket are below-

North
1. Warroad
2. East Grand Forks
3. Mahnomen/Waubun
4. Roseau
5. East Polk (won tie breaker over Northern Freeze)
6. Northern Freeze
7. Crookston
8. Bagley

South
1. Park Rapids
2. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
3. Barnesville (won tie-breaker over Hawley)
4. Hawley
5. Frazee
6. Breckenridge
7. Pelican Rapids

FOR THE TOURNAMENT BRACKET CLICK HERE

 

 

BGMR AND NORMAN COUNTY EAST/ULEN-HITTERDAL GET TOP SEEDS IN SECTION 8A SOFTBALL TOURNEY

The Badger-Greenbush-Middle River Gator Softball team earned the top seed in the Section 8A Softball tournament in the north sub-section and Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal was the top seed in the south.  The tournament starts on Tuesday, May 24 and the seeds and tournament bracket are below.

North
1. BGMR
2. Red Lake Falls
3. Blackduck
4. Lake of the Woods
5. Kelliher-Northome
6. Red Lake

South
1. Norman County East-Ulen Hitterdal
2. Sacred Heart
3. Norman County
4. Fertile-Beltrami
5. Red Lake County Central
6. Lake Park-Audubon
7. Cass Lake-Bena

FOR THE TOURNAMENT BRACKET CLICK HERE
 

 

THURSDAY - MAY 19,  2016

CROOKSTON BASEBALL HURT BY ERRORS IN LOSS AT BADGER-GREENBUSH-MIDDLE RIVER

The Crookston Pirate baseball team had a solid pitching performance from Ryan Swenson, but had four costly errors in a 6-2 loss to the Badger-Greenbush-Middle River Gators in a game played in Greenbush. 
Crookston looked like they were going to start the scoring in the top of the first inning with bases loaded, but they couldn't get a timely hit and BGMR got out of the jam without giving up a run.  The Gators leadoff batter reached on an error in centerfield, which was followed by a walk and a couple singles to score a total of three runs for a 3-0 lead. "Ryan was pitching well for us, but we didn't help him out," said Pirate Coach Mitch Bakken. "We had bases loaded to start the game and they got out of it and we came out and fell asleep defensively and gave them three runs and it set the tone for the rest of the game."

In the third inning, Crookston's Chris Wavra walked and advanced to third on a Tanner Reinhart single and Cody Wardner hit a sacrifice fly to score a run and the Pirates trailed 3-1.  Crookston answered with another run in the top of the fourth inning when Ethan Stroot singled and advanced to second on an error and scored on a Drew Dragseth single to get within a 3-2 deficit. "We responded well and got it close and had some better at bats, which was good to see," said Coach Bakken.  In the bottom of the third inning, BGMR's number nine batter hit a triple and scored on a single to take a 4-2 lead.
The Gators added two more runs in the sixth inning after three hits and another costly Pirate error for a 6-2 lead. Crookston wasn't able to score in the top of the seventh inning and BGMR won 6-2. "We had some poor at bats with half swings and that was something we haven't seen this year, but getting down early and they had some bounces go there way," said Coach Bakken. "We did some good things, but we need to play better on Tuesday when we play East Grand Forks."
Crookston drops to 8-9 on the year and will host East Grand Forks for a double header on Tuesday to end the regular season.  BGMR improves to 8-8 on the year.
J.V. - BGMR won 10-0
 

 
1
2
3
4
5
6 7
Runs
Hits
Errors

CROOKSTON

0 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 7 4
Badger-Greenbush-MR 3 0 0 1 0 2 - 6 11 1

 

Pitching IP H R ER BB SO
Ryan Swenson - Crox 6 11 6 2 1 3
Trevor Robinson - BGMR 7 7 2 2 3 2


For Crookston

Tanner Reinhart - 3-4
Chris Wavra - 1-2, run

For Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
Derek Knutson 2-3, rbi, run
Skyler Forst - 2-4. rbi
Jordan Brandon - 2-4


 




 

CROOKSTON BOY'S AND GIRL'S TRACK FINISH THE REGULAR SEASON AT ADA IN A TUNE UP FOR NEXT WEEKS SUB-SECTION

The Crookston Pirate Boys and Girls Track teams had their final regular season meet of the year and the Girls finished third out of 13 teams and the boys finished fifth out of 15 teams at the Norman County Invitational on a beautiful day in Ada. Thief River Falls won the girls division with 119.5 points, one point better than Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton.  On the boys side, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton had 143.5 points, over 50 points better than runner-up East Grand Forks.

BOYS-
The Crookston Pirate Boys Track team had one first place finish, but it was an impressive race by the 4x200 relay team of Patrick Deng, Elias Walski, Cade Salentine, and Mason Wang with a season best of 1:33.64.  The same four ran the 4x100 relay and finished second place with a time of 45.03.  "In the 4x200 relay we set a personal record there and the guys keep getting stronger every meet, which is what we hope for," said Pirate Boys Track Coach Wayne Folkers. "It was the first time the four ran the 4x100 relay and it was by design. They put in a 45.03 time and that was great and historically when we have sent a 4x100 to the state meet they have run 45's so that is a good sign so we are pretty happy with that result and they are running well right now."
Patrick Deng had a second place finish in the 300 hurdles and Elias Walski had a second place in the 200 meters.  "We pulled Patrick out of the 110 hurdles and put him in the 4x100 instead and even though Patrick likes the 110 hurdles he knows he will have a better chance to advance to state in the 4x100 and ran the 300 hurdles a little more relaxed," said Coach Folkers.   Walski also finished fourth in the long jump and Lukas Meier had a vault of 11 feet in the pole vault for a fourth place finish. "Lukas is only a freshman and having him vault 11 feet already is huge," said Coach Folkers. "He is also a huge part of our 4x800 relay team that had a good time today that ran an 8:40 and broke our goal by five seconds."
The Pirates were happy with their performances across the board with several personal bests. "We were moving things around and getting ready for the sub-section meet on Monday so we didn't get as many points as we could have," said Coach Folkers. "I thought the guys ran well today and those kids that normally score points for us stepped up and scored points again.  It was a fun day."

GIRLS
The Crookston Pirate Girls Track team had two first place finishes and both were relays with the 4x400 team of Esperanza Rodriguez, Luisa Bernia, Aleece Durbin, and Emma Borowicz and the 4x800 team of Marietta Geist, Katherine Geist, Luisa Bernia and Emma Borowicz.  "The relays went well and we were trying some different things to see what we could come up with," said Pirate Girls Track Coach Amy Boll.  "The 4x400 and 4x200 relay showed us some good things and they really ran hard and the 4x800 relay team ran their best time and did well."
Alyssa Valdez-Peck had her best finish of the year with a second place finish in the high jump.  "She really had a good day and had one of her best jumps of the year and that was great to see and she will keep pushing herself," said Coach Boll. 
Harley Barlow had a second place finish in the shot put and a third place finish in the discus. "Today was a good learning lesson for Harley that if you don't get a good throw in your first or second attempt to take a deep breath and on the third throw she popped it out there," said Coach Boll. "It was a good learning lesson for her and I am excited to see what she can do."
The coaches were happy with the girls performances and said it was a good way to wrap up the regular season. "It was a good meet with a lot of competition and I was happy with the girls as they worked hard and we had a lot of good times, throws and jumps," said Coach Boll. "Now we get ready for the sub-section track meet on Monday."
The Pirates will get ready for the Sub-Section 31 track meet at the Crookston/UMC track on Monday, May 23 at 2:00 p.m.


Esperanza Rodriguez in a relay   Mason Wang in a relay   Katelyn Wagner in the triple jump
                                 (Pictures by Dave Emanuel of Wildfire Photography)

Girls Teams Points   Boys Teams Points
1. Thief River Falls 119.50   1. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 143.5
2. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 118.50   2. East Grand Forks 86
3. Crookston 86   3. Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 73
4. East Grand Forks 79   4. Norman County 70
5. Norman County 65   5. Crookston 61
6. Red Lake County 51   6. Mahnomen/Waubun 52
7. Hawley/Ulen-Hitterdal 37       Climax-Fisher-SH 52
8. Barnesville 36   8. Thief River Falls 35.5
9. Park Christian 34   9. Clearbrook-Gonvick 29
10. Fertile-Beltrami 29     Fertile-Beltrami 29
11. Climax-Fisher-SH 27   11. Lake Park-Audubon 19
12. Mahnomen-Waubun 13   12. Red Lake County 20
13. Clearbrook-Gonvick 7   13. Lake Park-Audubon 19
      14. Rothsay 4
      15. Barnesville 2


               Cade Salentine sticks the landing in the long jump
               (Picture by Dave Emanuel of Wildfire Photography)

FOR THE COMPLETE MEET RESULTS CLICK HERE

Pirates (Top 4 placers) Event Result Place
Esperanza Rodriguez, Luisa Bernia,
Aleece Durbin, Emma Borowicz
4x400 relay 4:14.47 1st
Marietta Geist, Katherine Geist,
Emma Borowicz, Luisa Bernia
4x800 relay 10:26.37 1st
Patrick Deng, Elias Walski,
Cade Salentine, Mason Wang
4x200 relay 1:33.64 1st
Patrick Deng, Elias Walski,
Cade Salentine, Mason Wang
4x100 relay 45.03 2nd
Jaden Lubarski, Colton Weiland,
Lukas Meier, Anthony Borges
4x800 relay 8:40.49 2nd
Aleece Durbin 300 hurdles 49.18 2nd
Patrick Deng 300 hurdles 43.31 2nd
Elias Walski 200 meters 23.38 2nd
Alyssa Valdez-Peck High Jump 4-9 2nd
Harley Barlow Shot Put 36-03 2nd
Emma Borowicz, Bailey Folkers, Esperanza Rodriguez, Aleece Durbin 4x200 relay 1:50.82 2nd
Harley Barlow Discus 98-06 3rd
Marietta Geist 1600 meters 5:41.61 4th
Aleece Durbin Long Jump 15-05 4th
Elias Walski Long Jump 18-05 4th
Lukas Meier Pole Vault 11-00 4th






UMC BASEBALL'S KENNY PEREZ NAMED TO TWO ALL-REGION TEAMS

 

University of Minnesota Crookston baseball player Kenny Perez (Sr., DH, Orlando, Fla.) became the first player in school history to earn National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association All-Central Region honors. Perez was named All-Central Region Second Team for his performance on the 2016 season. The Golden Eagle designated hitter was named 2016 D2CCA All-Central Second Team. The honor follows his selection as National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association (NCBWA) All-Central Region Second Team. The D2CCA All-Region Team is voted upon by College Sports Information Directors of American (CoSIDA) for the region. The Central Region consists of 41 baseball teams from the Northern Sun (15 teams), Mid-America (14 teams) and Great American (12 teams) conferences).

Perez was named All-NSIC Second Team as a designated hitter earlier this season. The senior hit .355 on the season with 11 home runs and 48 RBI’s. He set the school record for career home runs and is second all-time for RBI’s. Perez had a .610 slugging percentage and also had 28 runs scored, nine doubles and one triple. He set the school record for most home runs in a season. Perez played two seasons at the University of Minnesota Crookston after transferring from Riverland Community College. He will go down as one of the best hitters in school history, hitting .347 in his career (third all-time).

University of Minnesota Duluth’s Alex Wojciechowski was named Player of the Year. St. Cloud State University pitcher Sheldon Miks earned Pitcher of the Year while St. Cloud State’s Pat Dolan earned Region Coach of the Year.


        Kenny Perez hits a home run in a game in Crookston this spring

 

 

WEDNESDAY  -  MAY 18, 2016

PIRATE BOYS TENNIS IS THE TOP SEED IN THE SECTION 8A BOYS TENNIS TOURNAMENT

The Crookston Pirate Boys Tennis team received the top seed in the Section 8A Boys Tennis tournament that starts on Monday in Crookston.  The seeding went as expected and the seeds are below-

Seeds-
1. Crookston
2. Thief River Falls
3. Fergus Falls
4. Detroit Lakes
5. East Grand Forks
6. Perham
7. Minnewaska Area
8. Park Rapids
 

First round schedule - (Monday, May 23)
Crookston vs Park Rapids 10:00 AM
Detroit Lakes vs East Grand Forks - 10:00 AM
Thief River Falls vs Minnewaska Area - 11:30 AM
Fergus Falls vs Perham - 11:30 AM


Semi-finals - (Monday, May 23)
1:00 PM
3:00 PM

Championship - (Tuesday, May 24)
10:00 AM

Individual Tournament Seeds- (Tuesday, May 24 and Wednesday, May 25)
Doubles-
Bobby Tiedemann and Andy Gregg received the #1 seed
Matt Garmen and Nick Garmen received the #5 seed

Singles -
Ian Johnson received the #6 seed
Jordan Bengston received the #7 seed

FOR THE DOUBLES TOURNAMENT BRACKET CLICK HERE

 

CLICK HERE FOR THE SINGLES TOURNAMENT BRACKET

 

 

 

 

CROOKSTON PIRATE GIRL'S GOLF TEAM FINISHES SECOND IN BEMIDJI

The Crookston Pirate Girls Golf team shot a 360 and finished second place, five strokes behind Thief River Falls in the Fosston Invitational held at the Bemidji Town and Country Golf Course in Bemidji.  Crookston had the top two golfers with Maddie Nicholls shooting a personal best 80 for medalist honors and Ally Tiedemann was runner-up with an 83.  "That is Maddies personal best round with the 80 and she was kind of bummed because she double bogeyed the last hole, but it was still a very good day for her," said Pirate Coach Jeff Perreault. "Ally's day was different.  She shot an 83, but it was a struggle just to get that score with a lot of scrambling.  It wasn't an easy round, but a very good round when she wasn't playing her best." 
The Pirates had Catherine Tiedemann turn in a 98 in her first varsity 18 hole round.  "We expect big things from her in the future, only being a seventh grader, but she golfed well in her first big varsity meet and we used her score which was great," said Coach Perreault who added the day was perfect for golf. "What a gorgeous day to be out on a golf course.  We are still working on getting a sub-350 round and the girls think we will be able to get there at the right time of the year."
The Pirates will be at Fergus Falls on Friday and Saturday for the two round Fergus Falls Invitational at Pebble Lake Golf Course.

 


Maddie Nicholls and Ally Tiedemann on the far left were the top two golfers with the top 10 pictured.
 

Team Total   Pirate Results Total
1. Thief River Falls 355   Maddie Nicholls 80
2. Crookston 360   Ally Tiedemann 83
3. Fosston 373   Catherine Tiedemann 98
4. East Grand Forks 390   Dani Boyle 99
5. Roseau 407   Elise Tangquist 101
6. West Marshall 418   Emily Ricord 111
7. Fertile-Beltrami 421      
8. Bemidji J.V. 428   TOP INDIVIDUALS  
9. Kittson County Central 436   1.Maddie Nicholls - Crox 80
10. Lake of the Woods 533   2. Ally Tiedemann - Crox 83
      3. McKenna Blaine - TRF 87




 



TUESDAY - MAY 17,  2016

CROOKSTON BASEBALL SPLITS A DOUBLEHEADER AT WARROAD

After the Crookston Pirates scored four runs in the fifth inning to come from behind to defeat Warroad 7-6 in the first game, Warroad rallied for three runs in the bottom of the ninth to beat the Pirates 6-5 in the second game as the two teams split in a pair of Section 8AA games in Warroad.

First Game
After Crookston started out with a run in the first inning when Dante Norris walked, stole second and then scored on a double play, Warroad answered with three runs in their first inning on three hits including a two rbi single by Phillip Ness to give the Warriors a 3-1 lead after an inning. Warroad expanded the lead to 4-1 with a run in the second on Logan Wallace's rbi single but Crookston would respond with two runs in the third when Norris singled and with an out Cody Wardner smacked a double that one hopped the left field fence. Ben Halos, who was running for Wardner would score on a Blake Kawlewski two out single to cut Warroad's lead to 4-3. "Dante did a good job getting on base for us," said Crookston head coach Mitch Bakken, " he worked out that walk to start the game and when he gets on he has the speed and he's been reading the pitchers well to get the stolen base too. Dante looks like he is overmatched at the plate every time he gets up there. He does that weird thing with his bat when he gets a strike called on him he puts the bat out there where the ball was and he gets one or two strikes and the pitcher will say this guy is not going to do much and then Dante will put the ball in play and he has the wheels to get in scoring position." Warroad came right back with two of their own in the bottom of the third when Wardner had some control problems walking a pair and coupled with some wild pitches allowed two runs to score and Warroad now led 6-3. 
Crookston would take the lead in the fifth as Norris singled, stole second and went to third on a wild pitch and then scored on Chris Wavra's single. Wardner followed with a single and with nobody out Tanner Reinhart laid down a sacrifice bunt and reached on a throwing error and bases were loaded. With one out, Ethan Stroot lined a ball at the right fielder who dropped it allowing two runs to score and Crookston led 7-6. "It's nice to see Cody continue to hit the ball well and also to see that different players throughout lineup come through which is huge," said Coach Bakken.
Then it was all Wardner, who threw 109 pitches threw four innings, didn't allow a run in the last four innings and retired the last six batters he faced including his first 1-2-3 inning in the seventh to hold off the Warriors and the Pirates claimed a 7-6 win to start the doubleheader off with a victory. "We kept battling the whole game," said coach Bakken. "It was one of the biggest wins of the year."
 


 Dante Norris eyes down the ball as he swings in one of his at bats
 

 
1
2
3
4
5
6 7
Runs
Hits
Errors

CROOKSTON

1 0 2 0 4 0 0 7 8 1
Warroad 3 1 2 0 0 0 0 6 8 4

 

Pitching IP H R ER BB SO
Cody Wardner - Crookston  (WP) 7.0 8 6 6 7 7
Logan Wilmer - Warroad   (LP) 7.0 8 7 3 4 9


For Crookston

Cody Wardner - 2-4, double, rbi
Dante Norris - 2-3, 2 stolen bases, 3 runs
Blake Kawelewski - 2-4, rbi

For Warroad
Logan Wallace - 2-4, rbi
Phillip Ness - 1-4,  2 rbi
 



GAME TWO
Crookston jumped out to a 2-0 lead in the first inning and it all came with two outs. Tanner Reinhart singles and followed by a Cody Wardner double to drive in Reinhart. Wardner would score on an Ethan Stroot single and Crookston led 2-0 after a half an inning. Unlike the first game which took quite a while to complete, the second game was a direct opposite as pitchers Logan Wallace for Warroad and Chris Wavra for Crookston both worked quickly and were throwing strikes as they both breezed with limited number of pitches. Wavra had retired nine in a row after hitting the first batter he faced and he had a 2-0 lead going into the fourth inning when he started out hitting Beau Wilmer which was followed by a Wallace double to put runners on second and third with nobody out for Warroad. Nick Strieff had a fly out to drive in Wilmer and with two outs the Warriors Kip Knutson drove in Wallace with a single to tie the game at 2-2.
Crookston regained the lead in the sixth when Wavra led off with a double and Reinhart beat out an infield hit and a throwing error put runners on second and third with nobody out. Warroad elected to intentionally walk Wardner to load the bases. After a strikeout, Stroot's fly ball to the outfield drove in Wavra to give Crookston a 3-2 lead. In the bottom of the sixth the Warriors Wallace had first lifted a fly ball down the left field line that was over the fence but foul. On the next pitch he hit one near the same place but this one was fair for a home run to tie the game at 3-3 after sixth innings.
Warroad had a chance to win it in the bottom of the seventh when they loaded the bases with nobody out! Wavra induced Warroad to three comebackers in which he threw runners out at third base twice and then got Wallace to bounce back to the pitcher and Wavra threw home to end the inning and huge threat and now it would go to extra innings.
After nobody threatened in the eighth inning the game went to the second extra frame. In the ninth Crookston's Tim Parr, who had struck out three times in the game singled sharply to center field. Crookston's Dante Norris laid down a perfect bunt and beat it out and when the throw went off the first baseman's chin Crookston had runners at first and third with one out. Beau Wilmer was in his third inning of relief work for Warroad and got another strikeout for two outs and then his defense abandon him with two straight errors allowed two runs to score and Crookston had a 5-3 lead going into the bottom of the seventh. 
Warroad's Jaron Moyer led off the ninth with a beautiful bunt single. Wavra then had two strikeouts in a row and Warroad was down to their last out. After two wild pitches enabled Moyer to advance to third, Beau Wilmer drew a walk and then Moyer scored on a wild pitch and it was 5-4 and Wilmer was on second base with Wallace who had a double and home run at the plate. Wavra got Wallace to swing badly on a two-two pitch that was in the dirt and although it was a strikeout the ball bounced back to the backstop to keep Warroad's hopes alive with the tying run at third and the winning run now at first base and cleanup hitter Strieff at the plate. "That's how it goes," said coach Bakken, "our catchers did an outstanding job today but that's the bounces which you see in the pros and they took advantage of a good pitch by Chris with so much movement makes it tough for the catcher and that's the way it goes sometimes." Wallace stole second base to put both runners in scoring position and on a 1-0 count, Strieff slammed a solid single to center that scored both runs and give Warroad the come from behind 6-5 win in the ninth inning to gain a split with the visiting Pirates. "This game should have been over in the seventh with a victory for them," said Pirate coach Bakken, "but we played heads up defense to get out of it. This was 16 innings that we played really good baseball today. I'm very happy and I told our players that. I know it was disappointing to lose them one and some heads hanging but if we can play like this for the rest of the year we'll be just fine."
Crookston is now 8-8 on the season and will be at Greenbush on Tuesday to play Badger-Greenbush-Middle River. "It's just a single game for us at Greenbush which is good," said Bakken, "but if we continue to play like we did today against B-G-MR and East Grand Forks next week, I like our chances."
Warroad who had a six game winning streak stopped in the first game loss is now 10-5 on the season.
JV -  Warroad won 9-2 and 7-5.

 


Chris Wavra with one of his many pitches  Luke Froeber with a base hit

 

GAME #2

1
2
3
4
5
6 7 8 9
Runs
Hits
Errors

CROOKSTON

2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 5 9 1
Warroad 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 6 9 5

 

Pitching IP H R ER BB SO
Chris Wavra - Crox     (LP) 8.2 9 6 0 0 11
Logan Wallace - Warroad 6.0 7 3 3 2 8
Beau Wilmer - Warroad    (WP) 3.0 2 2 0 1 4


For Crookston

Chris Wavra  2-5, double
Tanner Reinhart   2-5
Ethan Stroot   2-2, 2 rbi
Cody Wardner  1-4, double, 2 rbi

For Warroad
Logan Wallace   2-5, double, home run, 3 runs, rbi
Nick Streiff   2-4, 3 rbi  (game winning rbi's)


 



CROOKSTON SOFTBALL DROPS TWO TO THE NORTHERN FREEZE

The Crookston Pirate softball team was hurt by 14 errors in a double header as the Northern Freeze (a co-op of Marshall County Central (Newfolden), Tri-County (Karlstad) and Stephen-Argyle) won both games 11-5 and 18-2 in a Section 8AA matchup  on senior night at the Donnie Lauf Memorial/Crookston American Legion Softball field in Crookston.  The Pirates have two seniors on the team, Tori Demarais and Nicole Goosen.


A sign saluting the two Pirate seniors, Tori Demarais and Nicole Goosen, was put up before the game by some of the moms

GAME ONE –
The two teams exchanged runs in the first inning for a 1-1 tie.  Nobody scored in the second inning, but the Northern Freeze scored three runs in the third inning on two singles, a triple and a pass ball for a 4-1 lead.  Crookston responded with four runs in the third inning when the leadoff batter was hit by a pitch, Jaeden Lizakowski walked and Macy Strem doubled to score two runs, Amanda Trandem reached on an error to score another run and later she stole home to give the Pirates a 5-4 lead.  “Macy’s double sparked us a little bit,” said Pirate Coach Lariviere. “Macy hit the ball well today and her double was a good start to the day.”
The Freeze tied the game with a run in the fifth and took a 6-5 lead with another run in the sixth inning.  In the top of the seventh inning, the Freeze had two outs and started a rally with a singled, walk, error, a triple, a single, double and a single for an 11-5 lead.  Crookston went down in order 1, 2, 3 in the bottom of the seventh and the Freeze won 11-5.  “We couldn’t get the outs when we needed them, especially in the seventh inning and all five runs in the inning were scored with two outs,” said Coach Lariviere. “We didn’t hit the ball as well as we had in the past games.  Macy had a solid pitching game and went the distance which was good to see, but errors hurt us.”


Jaeden Lizakowski eyes down the ball on a swing in one of her at bats
 

 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Runs
Hits
Errors
Northern Freeze 1 0 3 0 1 1 5 11 12 2
CROOKSTON 1 0 4 0 0 0 0 5 4 5

 

Pitching IP H R ER BB SO
Macy Strem - Crox 7.0 12 11 2 6 4
Jules Efta - NF 7.0 4 5 3 3 13


For Crookston

Macy Strem - 2-4, 2 rbi's, run
Brooke Cymbaluk - 1-2
Tori Demarais - 1-3, run

For Northern Freeze
Jules Efta - 3-5, 2 rbi's, run
Shelby Wagner - 2-3, run, rbi
Autumn Thompson - 2-4, 2 rbi's, run, walk
Kelsey Lingren - 2-4, run, walk


 

GAME TWO -
The Northern Freeze took advantage of an error and scored a run in the first inning.  In the bottom of the inning, Crookston answered when Macy Strem walked and advanced to third base on two ground outs and scored on an error to tie the game at 1-1.
The Freeze broke the game open with 10 runs in the second inning with three walks, two hit batters, two singles and a double for an 11-1 lead. “It was a little bit of everything in the inning.”  Crookston answered with three runs in the bottom of the inning when a Pirate reached on an error and Kaitlyn Thingelstad singled, Macy Strem singled to score two runs and another run scored on an error.
The Freeze added two runs after they reached on a hit batter and an error for a 13-4 lead after three innings.  The Freeze were looking to win by the 10 run rule after they scored three runs in the fifth inning after three walks and a single for a 16-4 lead.  Crookston responded nicely with six runs in the bottom of the inning when Crookston took advantage of four walks, a double by Amanda Trandem, and a single apiece from Macy Strem and Brooke Cymbaluk and the Pirates trailed 16-10.
Crookston tried to keep the rally going, but fell short in an 18-12 loss.  “Macy Strem led off for us and she hit the ball well today and she seems to like her new spot in the line up,” said Coach Lariviere. “We put some girls in different positions and the girls did a good job of playing wherever they are asked and Macy had a good relief pitching performance and hit the ball well.”
Crookston drops to 2-17 on the year and will travel to Badger-Greenbush-Middle River on Friday to wrap up the regular season.
The Northern Freeze improve to 5-11 on the year.


Macy Strem pitches in game two    Amanda Trandem with a hit

 

GAME #2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Runs
Hits
Errors
Northern Freeze 1 10 2 0 3 1 1 18 9 5
CROOKSTON 1 3 0 0 6 2 0 12 9 9

 

Pitching IP H R ER BB SO
Kaitlyn Thingelstad - Crox 1.0 1 7 5 3 0
Jasmin Hanson - Crox 2.0 3 6 2 2 0
Macy Strem - Crox 4.0 5 5 3 2 0
Kelsey Lindgren - NF 4.2 7 10 6 11 1
Jules Efta - NF 2.1 2 2 1 1 2


For Crookston

Macy Strem - 3-4, 4 runs, 2 rbi's
Amanda Trandem - 3-4, run, 3 rbi's
Brooke Cymbaluk - 2-3, run, rbi, 2 walks

For Northern Freeze

Savannah Riopelle - 3-4, 3 rbi's, run, walk
Brooke Clausen - 2-4, 2 rbi's, run




 

CROOKSTON BOY'S TENNIS CRUISES TO A 7-0 VICTORY OVER PARK RAPIDS AND 5-2 OVER EAST GRAND FORKS IN REGULAR SEASON FINALES

The #5 ranked Crookston Pirate boys Tennis team used 19 different players on the day and beat Park Rapids 7-0 in the first match and beat East Grand Forks 5-2 in two Section 8A matches in a triangular in Crookston.  With the two wins, Crookston wraps up a perfect 16-0 regular season record and will get ready to host the Section 8A Boys Tennis Tournament where the Pirates will be the #1 seed and the defending section champions.

PARK RAPIDS MATCH- 
Crookston used Ian Johnson at first singles and he won 6-0, 6-1 and Jordan Bengston, Logan Prudhomme and Blake Fee won their singles matches by 6-0, 6-0 scores to sweep the singles.  In doubles the matches were closer as Park Rapids loaded up their doubles, but the Pirates picked up wins from Mitchell Olson and Jake Widseth at first doubles by a 6-3, 6-2 score, Quentyn Haglund and Tom Cymbaluk won their second doubles match 6-0, 6-4 and at third doubles Cam Niemela and Kazmir Adams won a marathon match of over two hours.  "It was nice to see some of the younger kids play because they will have to step up and play for us next year.  It was nice to see what they can do and they played well against another varsity team," said Pirate Coach Mike Geffre. "Park Rapids went with a strong doubles line up and it was good to have Mitchell and Jake play Park Rapids' top two singles players and they were pushed at first doubles and that was good for them.  Overall it was a great day with the weather and on the court the boys competed and played hard."

CROOKSTON- 7 Park Rapids- 0 Winner Result
Ian Johnson Zach Nelson Crox 6-0, 6-1
Jordan Bengston Matt Bruce Crox 6-0, 6-0
Logan Prudhomme Ashton Clark Crox 6-0, 6-0
Blake Fee Peter Van Batavia Crox 6-0, 6-0
Mitchell Olson
Jake Widseth
Marcus McKeever
Bobby Bruce
Crox 6-3, 6-2
Quentyn Haglund
Tom Cymbaluk
Nick Porozinski
Connor Shaw
Crox 6-0, 6-4
Cam Niemela
Kazmir Adams
Nolan Booge
Evan Booge
Crox 7-6 (9-7), 7-5



 Logan Prudhomme with a forehand return vs Park Rapids

 

EAST GRAND FORKS MATCH-
Crookston won two singles and all three doubles matches to beat the East Grand Forks Green Wave 5-2 in the final match of the regular season. 
Andy Gregg won his second singles match 6-2, 6-0 and Matt Garmen shut out his opponent at third singles.  In doubles, Jordan Bengston and Elijah Phaiah won their first doubles match in straight sets, Jake Roesch and Ian Johnson won a first set tie breaker and cruised in the second set and the third doubles team of Eric Sullivan and Tim Cymbaluk coasted to a victory.  "I thought East Grand Forks came out and played pretty well today and you could tell by some of the set scores that there were some competitive matches out there," said Pirate Coach Mike Geffre. "Bobby (Tiedemann) was up 5-2 in his first set and might have started looking ahead a little bit and when you are playing a really good player like Zach Straw you can't look ahead and have to stay focused.  Bobby wasn't happy with the loss and took it to heart so that might be a good thing too."
Crookston ends the regular season with a 16-0 record and will host the Section 8A Boys Tennis Tournament starting Monday, May 23.  "We all know that the record means nothing if you don't continue on so our goal is to keep working hard and hopefully we can take some more big jumps in our game and it will be nice to be at home for the section tournament," said Coach Geffre.

 

CROOKSTON-5 East Grand Forks-2 Winner Result
Bobby Tiedemann Zach Straw EGF 7-5, 6-0
Andy Gregg Ben Kern Crox 6-2, 6-0
Matt Garmen Parker Anderson Crox 6-0, 6-0
Harrison Bjorgo Blake Felch EGF 6-4, 6-3
Jordan Bengston
Elijah Phaiah
Hunter Olson
Tyler Shaver
Crox 6-1, 6-2
Jake Roesch
Ian Johnson
Gunnar Welsh
Jarod Reak
Crox 7-6 (7-1), 6-0
Eric Sullivan
Tim Cymbaluk
Tucker Brown
Isaiah Nelson
Crox 6-2, 6-0



  Kazmir Adams with a return      Cam Niemela with a return


 

 

 

MONDAY -  MAY  16, 2016

JOSH HARDY NAMED HEAD CROOKSTON PIRATE BOYS HOCKEY COACH

The Crookston High School Athletic Department has hired Josh Hardy as the Crookston Pirate Boys Hockey Head Coach, taking over for Joel Gasper who resigned due to work and family.  Hardy has been an assistant for the past three years and is has been the Dean of Students at Crookston High School for the past two years.  He graduated high school from International Falls and attended Bemidji State University where he earned his degree.  He was head boys and girls track coach at Climax-Fisher and was a coach for the Section 8 Great 8 this spring. 
“I am excited to get started,” said Hardy. “Joel has been the architect the past couple of years and we are going to keep building on what we’ve started and I am excited to get going.” 
Since Hardy has been an assistant coach for three years it should be an easy transition with minor changes. “We will start looking for an assistant and I am happy Sam Melbye is going to be staying on as an assistant and things should pretty much be status quo,” said Hardy. “We might change a few things here and there, for the most part everything will pretty much be the same.  We are going to decide on what we do with what we have (skill wise) and what we did this year with Bobby (Tiedemann), Doug (Larson) and Harry (Bjorgo) and the rest of the seniors and what we do next year will be a little different, but for all intensive purposes most of it will stay the same.”
The Pirates graduated a large and talented group of seniors this year, but they feel they will have more depth next season. “We developed a lot of depth this year with injuries and other reasons with our third line of Drew Dragseth and Tanner Reinhart and we have some nice kids from the Bantam team that made a run at regions this year,” said Hardy. “We are going to be deeper and will play our third line a lot more next year because of the talent that we develop.”
Summer plans for the Pirate hockey players includes some much needed time off. “We will do some dryland training and things like that and we will have our summer tournament in June with a little bit of ice time,” said Hardy.  “By the end of June I want the kids to get off the ice.  They need a break and we want them to play golf, baseball, and whatever.  I think it is good to be a multi-sport athlete and do other things and in the fall we will have guys on the football team.”
 


 

 

CROOKSTON BOY'S TENNIS CRUISE TO A 7-0 VICTORY AT BEMIDJI

The #5 ranked Crookston Pirate Boys Tennis team swept the Bemidji Lumberjacks 7-0 in a match played in Bemidji.  The two coaches talked about what kind of lineups they should use to get a good workout for all the players and the two teams loaded up their top singles players to form the first doubles team and moved up the rest of the players and it produced some good tennis matches.  "Bemidji said they were going to play their one and two singles at first doubles so we decided to line up Bobby and Andy with theirs," said Pirate Boys Tennis Coach Mike Geffre. "We lined the rest up and let them play and had some close matches and had some long matches and we had a lot of hitting back and forth and that is what we wanted to see."
Matt Garmen played at first singles and won a close match.  Ian Johnson, who usually plays doubles, won his second singles match in convincing fashion while Elijah Phaiah won a hard fought match at third singles and Jordan Bengston won a tight fourth singles match to sweep the singles.
In doubles, Bobby Tiedemann and Andy Gregg won their first doubles match by a 6-1, 7-5 score and Nick Garmen and Jake Roesch won their first set 7-5 and cruised to a 6-0 win in the second set to win their second doubles match.  The third doubles team of Jake Widseth and Mitchel Olson won a tight third doubles match to complete the doubles sweep for the 7-0 victory.  "Bobby and Andy came out really fast and really played well and all the kids performed well and got a good workout," said Coach Geffre.
Crookston improves to 14-0 on the year and will host East Grand Forks and Park Rapids on Tuesday.  "We are going to play a lot of kids tomorrow, about 19 kids in the two matches," said Coach Geffre. 
Crookston won the J.V. matches 5-4
 

CROOKSTON-7 Bemidji-0 Winner Result
Matt Garmen Alessandro Bo Crox 6-4, 6-3
Ian Johnson Andrew Hokanson Crox 6-1, 6-2
Elijah Phaiah Cody Hendricks Crox 7-5, 6-4
Jordan Bengston Nick Palmer Crox 6-3, 6-3
Bobby Tiedemann
Andy Gregg
Noah Holter
Spencer Konecne
Crox 6-1, 7-5
Nick Garmen
Jake Roesch
Joey Ritorto
Caleb Hess
Crox 7-5, 6-0
Jake Widseth
Mitchel Olson
Luke Hess
Nick Schultz
Crox 6-4, 6-4





 

CROOKSTON BOY'S GOLF TEAM WINS THEIR FOURTH STRAIGHT MEET AFTER SHOOTING A 306

The Crookston Pirates Boy's Golf team won their fourth straight meet by shooting a 306 to beat runner-up Mahnomen-Waubun by 19 strokes at the Fosston Invitational at the Bemidji Town and Country Golf Club.  Crookston had three of the top four scores and the medalist with Isaac Westlake shooting a 71 (one under par).  "The score was the number one piece.  Mahnomen-Waubun is a pretty good team and Fosston has the capabilities to play well and our goal was to get under 310 and we did that playing smarter today," said Pirate Coach Steve Kofoed. "The weather was a little more favorable than it was last week.  Isaac golfed well and was around par all day and it was a good score and I was happy to see he shaved about 11 strokes off from his round last Monday.  It was his first time with a sub-par round in a contest this year with his previous best of 74."
The Pirates continue to play solid golf and have been turning in better scores each round. "The guys golfed smarter today and we put ourselves in a better position to get a par or birdie," said Coach Kofoed. "Doug started on the 18th hole and he had a double bogey and he recovered and putted well today and was 10 strokes better than last Wednesday.  Brock Heppner put together another good round and if we count an 80 as our fourth score we are going to be in good shape.   Dane's round was good and he bounced back after a tough round on Friday so that was good to see.  Zach had a good round if you take away one hole where he shot a nine after losing his ball twice and Charles struggled putting today, but was hitting the ball well so it was a pretty good day for the guys."
Crookston will be off until Friday when they go to the pre-section meet at Park Rapids' Headwaters Golf Course, the course that will host the Sub-section Golf tournament.

Team Totals Pirate Results  
1. Crookston 306 Isaac Westlake 71
2. Mahnomen/Waubun 325 Dane Anderson 77
3. Fosston 338 Doug Larson 78
4. Bemidji 344 Brock Heppner 80
5. Fertile-Beltrami 348 Zach Markovich 84
6. West Marshall 355 Charles Eickhof 88
7. Badger-Greenbush-MR 364    
8. Kittson County Central 369 Top Individuals  
9. Northern Freeze 417 1.Isaac Westlake - Crox 71
10. Lake of the Woods 418 2. Blake Kahlbaugh - MW 72
11. Norman County 450 3. Dane Anderson - Crox 77
12. Red Lake 554 4. Doug Larson - Crox 78






SATURDAY  -  MAY 14, 2016

CROOKSTON PIRATE GOLFERS WIN THE SHORTENED VIRGINIA INVITE

The Crookston Pirates were supposed to play the second round of the two day Virginia Invitational at the Quarry Course at Giants Ridge in Biwabik, Minnesota, but a measurable amount of snow and cold temperatures forced the course to push back the first round of golf to 1:00 p.m. and that wouldn't allow enough time for the 25 teams to play the 18 hole course before dark and it was decided the first day results were final.  Crookston was the invite champs with the 323, five strokes better than St. Francis.  "The guys were disappointed (they wouldn't be able to play today), but happy to win," said Pirate Coach Steve Kofoed. "We will hang around and try to play."
Crookston will have a team going to Bemidji for the Fosston Invite on Monday.

Team Day 1 Pirate Results Day 1
1. Crookston 323 Isaac Westlake 74
2. St. Francis 328 Brock Heppner 81
3. Centennial 330 Ethan Magsam 84
4. Forest Lake 331 Ben Trostad 84
5. Duluth East 333 Doug Larson 94
6. Hermantown 334 Dane Anderson 96
7. International Falls 340    
8. Duluth Marshall 341 Top Individuals  
9. Eveleth-Gilbert 342 1. Alex Rogan - Centennial 72
10. Greenway 343 2. Brady Arzdorf - St. Francis 73
11. East Ridge (withdrew) 343 3. Isaac Westlake - Crox 74
12. Virginia 353 4. Eric Cann - IFalls 76
13. Cannon Falls 354 5. Ben Schwartz - Centennial 76
14. Crosby-Ironton 357    
15. Cloquet 362    
25 Teams competing      

 

 

CROOKSTON PIRATE BOYS GOLFERS WIN THE ROSEAU INVITATIONAL

The Crookston Pirate Boys Golf team sent a second group of six to play in the Roseau Invitational at the Oak Crest Golf Course in Roseau and won the meet with a 314, three strokes better than Thief River Falls.  Michael Johnson of Thief River Falls was the medalist with a 74 and Charles Eickhof and Zach Markovich had the second best individual scores with 77's.  When the guys teed off this morning it was in the low 30's and only got into the 40's throughout their round, but it didn't phase the Pirate golfers as they shot a solid round for the win. "The guys were dressed for the weather so it didn't affect their play too much," said Pirate Assistant Coach Vance Harren. "The boys did a real good job and turned in some good scores and for the most part they were happy with their rounds today."
The Pirates wrap up a busy weekend and some of them will head to the Bemidji Town and Country Club in Bemidji as part of the Fosston Invite.

Team Total   Pirate Results  
1. Crookston 314   Charles Eickhof 77
2. Thief River Falls 317   Zach Markovich 77
3. East Grand Forks 326   Trey Christopherson 79
4. Roseau Green 332   Parker Nicholls 81
5. Badger-Greenbush-MR 363   Ethan Christopherson 84
6. Kittson County Central 369   Cam Harren 108

7. Warroad

372      
    Roseau White 372  

Top Individuals

 
      1. Michael Johnson-TRF 74
      2. Charles Eickhof - Crox 77
      3. Zach Markovich - Crox 77

 

 

 

 

Webmaster-Chris Fee

Copyright ©2016 KROXAM.COM All Rights Reserved.